Baseball concludes Day 3 of 2014 Omaha Challenge
Tuesday, November 18, 2014
Baseball concludes Day 3 of 2014 Omaha Challenge

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – On its way to finishing fall camp the Lipscomb baseball team kicked off the 2014 Omaha Challenge last week. 

Before starting the challenge the entire baseball team, made up of 17 pitchers and 17 positional players, was paired off into six teams before competing in 20 individual events as well as six team events.

In the end, the challenge will have two individual winners – one pitcher and one position player.

The event covers six days of competition and will run through Thursday Nov. 20. Fans are encouraged to come out to Ken Dugan Field each day and cheer on your Bisons as they prepare for the 2015 season

Listed below are the rules and scoring system for the entire challenge, as well as the teams and up-to-date daily standings.

 

Bison Baseball 2014 Omaha Challenge

Rules:             

  1. There are 17 pitchers and 17 position players competing against each other in 20 individual events.  There will be two individual winners - one pitcher and one position player. There are six teams competing in eight team events and in the end there will be just one Winning Team.  Individual event scores will be added up for all team members and that total will go toward the team score.  Only five players’ scores will count with the lowest score being thrown out on teams of six for individual events.  Teams that do not have five countable scores due to injury, their lowest score will be doubled to count as the 5th score for the individual event. Team event scoring will not be included into the individual scoring. Only five players will participate in team events.
  2. Individual events receive point values: 1-34 depending on place of finish (1st place will receive 34 and so on down the list). The final individual event is the Obstacle Course and is worth double the point value individually and towards the team score for that event. The final team event, the Fireman’s Carry,  is also worth double points.
  3. The Winning team will receive a T-shirt and their name/picture on the plaque in the weight room.
  4. "Everything Counts" - Every rep, every step and every second make a difference.

 

Team scoring point values:

1st -- 120       

2nd – 100      

3rd – 80

4th – 60

5th – 40

6th – 20 

 TEAMS 

FOREHAND - Mike Korte, Nick Andros, Chucky Vazquez, Jaesung Hwang, Ben Lee, Quinn Moynihan

HOSS - Tyson Ashcraft, John Pryor, Lee Solomon, Jamie Young, Ian Martinez-McGraw, Cody Glenn

OGDEN - Hunter Hanks, Will Blalock, Tyler Brown, Denton Norman, Tyler Bethune, Tevin Symonette

COON - Grant Massey, Griffin Moore, Caleb Woodson, Jeffrey Passantino, Kyle Kemp, Blake O'Neal

PHILLIPS - Jonathan Allison, Dalton Curtis, Allan Hooker, Brady Puckett, Kyle Weller

RYMAN - Adam Lee, Josh Lee, Michael Gigliotti, Geordie Carlson, Jason Ziegler, Jeffrey Crisan

  

  

Schedule of Events and Results

                                                                                                                       

DAY 1 - WEIGHT ROOM - INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

 

Back Squat – Single Rep Max – Body Weight affects standing

1st - Lee Solomon – 475 lbs

T2nd -Tyler Bethune/Will Blalock – 455 lbs

 

DB Rep Max (pitchers) - Bench 1 Rep Max (position) – Body Weight affects standing

1st - Jonathan Allison -320 lbs

2nd - Tyson Ashcraft - 350 lbs

3rd - Grant Massey – 305 lbs

 

10 Yard Dash

1st - Quinn Moynihan – 1.467 seconds

2nd - Allan Hooker – 1.486 seconds

3rd - Grant Massey – 1.490 seconds

 

Pro-Agility

1st - Geordie Carlson – 4.118 seconds

2nd- Jaesung Hwang – 4.156 seconds

3rd - Grant Massey – 4.167 seconds

 

No Step Vertical

1st - Allan Hooker – 37.75 inches

2nd - Michael Gigliotti – 34.25 inches

T3rd - Dalton Curtis/Brady Puckett - 32.75 inches

 

 

DAY 2 - FIELD - INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

 

60 Yard Sprint

1st – Allan Hooker – 6.63 seconds

2nd – Michael Gigliotti – 6.70 seconds

T3rd – Tyson Ashcraft/Tyler Brown – 6.77 seconds

 

3 Rep Deadlift Max

T1st – Chucky Vazquez – 210 lbs

T1st – Tyson Ashcraft – 210 lbs

T1st – Kyle Kemp – 210 lbs

 

Pull-Up Max

T1st – Lee Solomon – 23x

T1st – Jonathan Allison – 23x

3rd – Grant Massey – 21x

 

Towel Hang

1st – Adam Lee – 2:16

2nd – Josh Lee – 1:41

T3rd – Grant Massey/Tyler Bethune – 1:41

 

 

DAY 3 - STUDENT ACTIVITY CENTER - TEAM EVENTS

Tug-A-War:

1st - Team Hoss

2nd - Team Phillips

3rd - Team Ryman

 

Ultimate Frisbee Tournament:

1st - Team Hoss

2nd - Team Ryman

3rd - Team Ogden

 

DAY 4 - TUESDAY, NOV. 18 - FIELD (2:50 P.M.) - 6 INDIVIDUAL/2 TEAM EVENTS

 

Spiderman Perfect Push-Up Lap:TBA

Captains of Crush Silver Bullet Hold:TBA

Farmers Carry:TBA

Slosh Pipe Medley:TBA

Speed & Agility Course:TBA

Backwards Sled Pull:TBA

Valslide Plank Crawl Relay:TBA

Olympic Bar Team Member Carry Relay:TBA

 

DAY 5 - WEDNESDAY NOV. 19 - FIELD (3:20 P.M.) - 4 INDIVIDUAL/3 TEAM EVENTS

Tire Flip:TBA

Mini Obstacle Course:TBA

Carry Medley:TBA

Sled Push:TBA

60-Yard Med Ball Relay:TBA

Med Ball Scoop Toss:TBA

Olympic Bar Push-Up & Row Relay:TBA

 

DAY 6 - THURSDAY NOV. 20 - FIELD (2:50 P.M.) - 1 INDIVIDUAL/1 TEAM EVENT

Obstacle Course:TBA

Fireman's Carry:TBA