Baseball crowns champions of 2014 Omaha Challenge
Friday, November 21, 2014
Baseball crowns champions of 2014 Omaha Challenge
Dalton Curtis (left) - Lee Solomon (right) - Jonathan Allison (not pictured)

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Lipscomb baseball team wrapped up its 2014 Omaha Challenge on Thursday with the final two events, the Fireman’s Carry and the Obstacle Course. The six-day challenge was a rigorous strength and conditioning test designed to push the players to their limits to determine a winner amongst the positional players as well as the pitchers.

Entering the final day there were seven guys within striking distance of the top overall spot and it all came down to the obstacle course.

The course was made up of 36 different tasks set up across Dugan Field. Some of the tasks included: double leg hop over six hurdles, Icky shuffle ladder, bear crawl, push and pull a 225-pound sled, carry a 75-pound dumbbell, flip a 280-pound tire, complete a slalom course, jump a brick wall three times, run up and down the stairs around Dugan Field and a Frisbee throw.

Redshirt senior pitcher Will Blalock finished the course with the fastest time, 12:56 while senior shortstop Grant Massey finished just behind at 12:58. They were the only players to finish under 13 minutes. Senior outfielder Jonathan Allison rounded out the top three crossing the plate at 13:51.

Freshman infielder Lee Solomon carried a three-point lead into Thursday in the overall standings to put the pressure on some of the upperclassmen to catch up.

Solomon finished the obstacle course in 14:02 and finished with the fifth-best time of the day. However, it was Allison’s third-place finish on the course that lofted him into a tie with Solomon and both were crowned the positional players champion with 531 total points each.

Massey, last year’s overall winner, finished third at just four points behind the champions with 527 points.

Redshirt sophomore Dalton Curtis ended day one in 13th, but made a steady climb each day and beat out redshirt junior Geordie Carlson for the pitcher’s champion. Curtis racked up 490 points, good enough for sixth overall, and beat out Carlson by just three points, 487.

Trailing by 11 points and trying to make up ground in the team standings entering Thursday, Team Ryman (Green) won the Fireman’s Carry and placed four guys inside the top 20 on the obstacle course to take the top team honors with 3,146 points over the 28 events.

It edged out Team Hoss (Yellow), last year’s team champion, by just 13 points (3,133) even with Team Hoss earning three wins in the eight team events.

Team Phillips (White) placed third with 3,408 points, followed by Team Odgen (Purple) with 2,640, Team Forehand (Black) with 2,593 and Team Coon (Gray) with 1,904.

 

TOP 10 OVERALL INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS:

T1st - Lee Solomon, Jonathan Allison - 531 pts

3rd – Gran Massey – 527 pts

4th – Michael Gigliotti – 517 pts

5th – Tyson Ashcraft – 504 pts

6th – Dalton Curtis – [PITCHER] – 490 pts

7th – Geordie Carlson – [PITCHER] – 487 pts

8th – Adam Lee – 455 pts

9th – Allan Hooker – 425 pts

10th – Chucky Vazquez – 418 pts

 

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS [POSITIONAL]:

T1st – Lee Solomon, Jonathan Allison - 531 pts

3rd – Grant Massey – 527 pts

4th – Michael Gigliotti – 517 pts

5th – Tyson Ashcraft – 504 pts

 

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS [PITCHER]:

1st – Dalton Curtis – 490 pts

2nd – Geordie Carlson– 487 pts

3rd – Jamie Young –415 pts

4th – Nick Andros – 413 pts

5th – John Pryor – 399 pts

 

TEAM STANDINGS:

1st – Team Ryman – 3,146 pts

2nd – Team Hoss – 3,133 pts

3rd – Team Phillips – 3,408 pts

4th – Team Odgen – 2,640 pts

5th – Team Forehand – 2,593 pts

6th – Team Coon – 1,904 pts

  

                     

 

 

Bison Baseball 2014 Omaha Challenge

Rules:             

  1. There are 17 pitchers and 17 position players competing against each other in 20 individual events.  There will be two individual winners - one pitcher and one position player. There are six teams competing in eight team events and in the end there will be just one Winning Team.  Individual event scores will be added up for all team members and that total will go toward the team score.  Only five players’ scores will count with the lowest score being thrown out on teams of six for individual events.  Teams that do not have five countable scores due to injury, their lowest score will be doubled to count as the 5th score for the individual event. Team event scoring will not be included into the individual scoring. Only five players will participate in team events.
  2. Individual events receive point values: 1-34 depending on place of finish (1st place will receive 34 and so on down the list). The final individual event is the Obstacle Course and is worth double the point value individually and towards the team score for that event. The final team event, the Fireman’s Carry,  is also worth double points.
  3. The Winning team will receive a T-shirt and their name/picture on the plaque in the weight room.
  4. "Everything Counts" - Every rep, every step and every second make a difference.

 

 Teams

FOREHAND (Black) - Mike Korte, Nick Andros, Chucky Vazquez, Jaesung Hwang, Ben Lee, Quinn Moynihan

HOSS (Yellow) - Tyson Ashcraft, John Pryor, Lee Solomon, Jamie Young, Ian Martinez-McGraw, Cody Glenn

OGDEN (Purple) - Hunter Hanks, Will Blalock, Tyler Brown, Denton Norman, Tyler Bethune, Tevin Symonette

COON (Gray) - Grant Massey, Griffin Moore, Caleb Woodson, Jeffrey Passantino, Kyle Kemp, Blake O'Neal

PHILLIPS (White) - Jonathan Allison, Dalton Curtis, Allan Hooker, Brady Puckett, Kyle Weller

RYMAN (Green) - Adam Lee, Josh Lee, Michael Gigliotti, Geordie Carlson, Jason Ziegler, Jeffrey Crisan

  

  

Schedule of Events and Results

                                                                                                                       

DAY 1 - WEIGHT ROOM - INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

 

Back Squat – Single Rep Max – Body Weight affects standing

1st - Lee Solomon – 475 lbs

T2nd -Tyler Bethune, Will Blalock – 455 lbs

 

DB Rep Max (pitchers) - Bench 1 Rep Max (position) – Body Weight affects standing

1st - Jonathan Allison -320 lbs

2nd - Tyson Ashcraft - 350 lbs

3rd - Grant Massey – 305 lbs

 

10 Yard Dash

1st - Quinn Moynihan – 1.467 seconds

2nd - Allan Hooker – 1.486 seconds

3rd - Grant Massey – 1.490 seconds

 

Pro-Agility

1st - Geordie Carlson – 4.118 seconds

2nd- Jaesung Hwang – 4.156 seconds

3rd - Grant Massey – 4.167 seconds

 

No Step Vertical

1st - Allan Hooker – 37.75 inches

2nd - Michael Gigliotti – 34.25 inches

T3rd - Dalton Curtis, Brady Puckett - 32.75 inches

 

 

DAY 2 - FIELD - INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

 

60 Yard Sprint

1st – Allan Hooker – 6.63 seconds

2nd – Michael Gigliotti – 6.70 seconds

T3rd – Tyson Ashcraft, Tyler Brown – 6.77 seconds

 

3 Rep Deadlift Max

T1st – Chucky Vazquez – 210 lbs

T1st – Tyson Ashcraft – 210 lbs

T1st – Kyle Kemp – 210 lbs

 

Pull-Up Max

T1st – Lee Solomon – 23x

T1st – Jonathan Allison – 23x

3rd – Grant Massey – 21x

 

Towel Hang

1st – Adam Lee – 2:16

2nd – Josh Lee – 1:41

T3rd – Grant Massey, Tyler Bethune – 1:41

 

 

DAY 3 - STUDENT ACTIVITY CENTER - TEAM EVENTS

Tug-A-War:

1st - Team Hoss

2nd - Team Phillips

3rd - Team Ryman

 

Ultimate Frisbee Tournament:

1st - Team Hoss

2nd - Team Ryman

3rd - Team Ogden

 

DAY 4 - TUESDAY, NOV. 18 - FIELD (2:50 P.M.) - 6 INDIVIDUAL/2 TEAM EVENTS

 

Spiderman Perfect Push-Up Lap:

1st - Hunter Hanks - (0:19)

2nd - Geordie Carlson - (0:26)

T3rd – Tyson Ashcraft, Dalton Curtis - (0:27)

 

Captains of Crush Silver Bullet Hold:

1st – Jaesung Hwang - (2:16)

2nd – Tevin Symonette - (2:10)

3rd – Lee Solomon - (2:00)

 

75 lbs Farmers Carry:

T1st – Jaesung Hwang, Tyler Brown, Griffin Moore, Blake O’Neal, Josh Lee – (30)

 

Slosh Pipe Medley:

1st – Tyson Ashcraft - (1:40)

2nd – Michael Gigliotti - (1:41)

T3rd – Geordie Carlson, Grant Massey - (1:42)

 

Speed & Agility Course:

T1st – Quinn Moynihan, Grant Massey - (0:45)

3rd – Tyler Bethune - (0:47)

Backwards Sled Pull:

1st – Michael Gigliotti – (6.6)

T2nd – Nick Andros, Jonathan Allison - (6.4)

 

Valslide Plank Crawl Relay [TEAM EVENT]:

1st – Team Ogden

2nd – Team Hoss

3rd – Team Phillips

 

Olympic Bar Team Member Carry Relay [TEAM EVENT]:

 1st – Team Ryman

2nd – Team Phillips

3rd – Team Hoss

 

DAY 5 - WEDNESDAY NOV. 19 - FIELD (3:20 P.M.) - 4 INDIVIDUAL/3 TEAM EVENTS

Tire Flip:

1st – Michael Gigliotti – (30)

2nd –Dalton Curtis – (28)

T3rd – Grant Massey, Jonathan Allison – (27)

 

Mini Obstacle Course:

1st – Grant Massey – (3:34)

2nd – Geordie Carlson – (3:46)

3rd – Jonathan Allison – (3:54)

 

Carry Medley:

1st – Jeffrey Crisan – (2:39)

2nd – Tyson Ashcraft – (2:43)

3rd – Geordie Carlson – (2:44)

 

Sled Push:

T1st – Will Blalock, Dalton Curtis - (7.5)

3rd – Tyson Ashcraft – (7.1)

 

60-Yard Med Ball Relay [TEAM EVENT]:

1st – Team Coon

2nd – Team Ryman

3rd – Team Ogden

 

Med Ball Scoop Toss [TEAM EVENT]:

1st – Team Hoss

2nd – Team Forehand

3rd – Team Phillips

 

Olympic Bar Push-Up & Row Relay [TEAM EVENT]:

1st – Team Phillips

2nd – Team Ryman

3rd – Team Hoss

 

DAY 6 - THURSDAY NOV. 20 - FIELD (2:50 P.M.) - 1 INDIVIDUAL/1 TEAM EVENT

Obstacle Course:

1st – Will Blalock – (12:56)

2nd – Grant Massey – (12:58)

3rd – Jonathan Allison – (13:51)

 

Fireman's Carry [TEAM EVENT]:

1st – Team Ryman

2nd – Team Hoss

3rd – Team Phillips