Lipscomb claims 4th-Consecutive ASUN Academic Championship
Wednesday, June 21, 2017
Lipscomb claims 4th-Consecutive ASUN Academic Championship

LAKEPOINTE, Ga. – The numbers are in and for the 4th-consecutive year the Lipscomb Bisons have claimed the ASUN Conference Academic Champion Trophy presented to the school in the league with the highest percentage of student-athletes that have claimed a 3.0 grade-point average or higher.

"After four years in a row, it still doesn't get old winning this award," said Lipscomb director of athletics Philip Hutcheson. "Every year we promote that we have students and athletes and awards like this helps validate that."

Lipscomb led the way with 82.27 percent of student-athletes eclipsing the mark as the Bisons claimed the league’s top academic honor for the fifth time in school history.   North Florida was the closest school in the race to Lipscomb as the Ospreys finished with a distant 67.78 percent claiming honors.

"Just like in years past, the credit goes to our student-athletes that are doing the work in classroom along with the field of competition,” said Hutcheson. “Congratulations to each of them for putting in the long hours to earn this achievement again.  Our coaches deserve a big share as well as they promote the culture of strong academics all the way from recruiting through graduation.  

"I'd also be remiss if I didn't recognize the work that Dr. Lin Garner and Sherrie Eubanks do in our office along with Brian Mast with the Lipscomb Academic Success Center, Dr. Kent Johnson as our Faculty Athletics Representative and the rest of the academic team on campus."

The Purple and Gold had a school record 283 honorees on the list, 100 more than any other school in the conference, bringing the all-time total to 2,505.

 

Christopher

Bashlor

Baseball

 

Tyler

Bethune

Baseball

 

Ethan

Cady

Baseball

 

Dalton

Curtis

Baseball

 

Ezekiel

Dodson

Baseball

 

Coleman

Goodwin

Baseball

 

Kyle

Kemp

Baseball

 

Quinlan

Moynihan

Baseball

 

Denton

Norman

Baseball

 

Jake

Perry

Baseball

 

John

Pryor

Baseball

 

Brady

Puckett

Baseball

 

Lee

Solomon

Baseball

 

Cade

Sorrells

Baseball

 

Ryan

Stevens

Baseball

 

Von

Watson

Baseball

 

George

Brammeier

Men's Basketball

 

Michael

Buckland

Men's Basketball

 

Aaron

Korn

Men's Basketball

 

John Matt

Merritt

Men's Basketball

 

Camden

Miller

Men's Basketball

 

Eli

Pepper

Men's Basketball

 

Matthew

Rose

Men's Basketball

 

Brett

Wishon

Men's Basketball

 

Emmy

Allen

Women's Basketball

 

Laure

Assena

Women's Basketball

 

Alex

Banks

Women's Basketball

 

Auriana

Broughton

Women's Basketball

 

Loren

Cagle

Women's Basketball

 

Kaylee

Cotton

Women's Basketball

 

Jessica

Davies

Women's Basketball

 

Amber

Fuqua

Women's Basketball

 

Kelsey

Gregory

Women's Basketball

 

Emily

Kmec

Women's Basketball

 

Lexi

Manos

Women's Basketball

 

Aubriana

Melton

Women's Basketball

 

Riley

Northway

Women's Basketball

 

Kennedy

Potts

Women's Basketball

 

Lauren

Rau

Women's Basketball

 

Carleigh

Short

Women's Basketball

 

Morgan

Turner

Women's Basketball

 

Andrew

Ayers

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Brody

Beiler

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Austin

Chitwood

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Christian

Freeman

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Owen

Glogovsky

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Juan

Gonzalez

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

John

Green

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Collin

Gunn

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Chase

Hampton

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Kyle

Johnson

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

William

Kachman

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Kaleb

Kunes

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Brent

Leber

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Daniel

Lenart

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Robert

Lockwood

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Nathan

Morgan

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Psalm

Ocampo

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Austin

Peters

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Jared

Peters

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Sean

Pino

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Jacob

Poyner

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Austin

Ray

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Robert

Rupp

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Jonathan

Shankles

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Samuel

Shaylor

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Ryan

Speer

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Mitchell

Zabka

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Max

McBride

Men's Cross Country

 

Derek

Peterson

Men's Cross Country

 

Samuel

Remington

Men's Cross Country

 

Barbara Lee

Ball

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Katelyn

Bianchini

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Courtney

Brenner

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Madison

Colley

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Bridgette

Doucet

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kyra

Drobny

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Lauren

Dunnell

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Hannah

Feiten

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Avery

Franklin

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Brooke

Gordon

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Cassandra

Harasts

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Brianne

Hoglin

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Brianne

Holland

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Haley

Humphrey

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kelsey

Ibarra

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kinzie

Icayan

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kacey

Kemper

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Brooke

Kingma

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Sally

Larson

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Clare

Losito

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kayla

Montgomery

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Grace

Oetting

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Hannah

Owens

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Frankie

Perna

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Taylor

Romine

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kailey

Schuyler

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Asha

Smith

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Katherine

Sperry

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Jordan

Stiewig

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kendra

Weitz

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kelli

Nesky

Women's Cross Country

 

Eric

Ansett

Men's Golf

 

Davis

Armstrong

Men's Golf

 

Stoney

Crouch

Men's Golf

 

Jacob

Dines

Men's Golf

 

Joshua

Enderle

Men's Golf

 

Mikey

Feher

Men's Golf

 

Jerry

Zhu

Men's Golf

 

Charley

Benefield

Women's Golf

 

Lauryn

Davidson

Women's Golf

 

Samantha

Griffith

Women's Golf

 

Breanna

Hanus

Women's Golf

 

Ines

Konschewitz

Women's Golf

 

Ashton

Martin

Women's Golf

 

Jenny

Muesing

Women's Golf

 

Hillary

Reader

Women's Golf

 

Sydney

Willis

Women's Golf

 

Micah

Bledsoe

Men's Soccer

 

Cameron

Botes

Men's Soccer

 

Brandon

Braumuller

Men's Soccer

 

Josue

Chavez

Men's Soccer

 

Austin

Eager

Men's Soccer

 

Jacob

Harr

Men's Soccer

 

Bennie

Harris

Men's Soccer

 

Trystan

Innes

Men's Soccer

 

Javier

Leija

Men's Soccer

 

Scout

Monteith

Men's Soccer

 

Daniel

Muehlbauer

Men's Soccer

 

Logan

Paynter

Men's Soccer

 

Shpend

Rexhepi

Men's Soccer

 

Eduardo

Reza

Men's Soccer

 

Brandon

Santel

Men's Soccer

 

Malik

Shaheed

Men's Soccer

 

Kyle

Smith

Men's Soccer

 

Austin

Strout

Men's Soccer

 

Daniel

Vieira

Men's Soccer

 

Luke

Wilson

Men's Soccer

 

Johnathan

Wynia

Men's Soccer

 

Christopher

Zappia

Men's Soccer

 

Jacob

Zec

Men's Soccer

 

Jade

Abarca

Women's Soccer

 

Elise

Andrich

Women's Soccer

 

Audrey

Beck

Women's Soccer

 

Brooke

Brenner

Women's Soccer

 

Lindsay

Brent

Women's Soccer

 

Brianne

Caccavale

Women's Soccer

 

Leah

Cernicky

Women's Soccer

 

Alesondra

Colbert

Women's Soccer

 

Lotte

De Wilde

Women's Soccer

 

Olivia

Doak

Women's Soccer

 

Lyndie

Donegan

Women's Soccer

 

Natalie

DuBoise

Women's Soccer

 

Hailey

Eck

Women's Soccer

 

Selah

Gilmore

Women's Soccer

 

Melissa

Gray

Women's Soccer

 

Arielle

Hansford

Women's Soccer

 

Anna

Buhigas

Women's Soccer

 

Ellen

Lundy

Women's Soccer

 

Kate

Mason

Women's Soccer

 

Paige

Miller

Women's Soccer

 

Callista

Pascarella

Women's Soccer

 

Niamh

Rawlins

Women's Soccer

 

Emily

Rogers

Women's Soccer

 

Carolyn

Springsteen

Women's Soccer

 

Hannah

Torbett

Women's Soccer

 

Jordan

Walsh

Women's Soccer

 

Justis

Bailey

Women's Soccer

 

Destinee

Brewer

Softball

 

Mimi

Cartwright

Softball

 

Hannah

DeVault

Softball

 

Abby

Fenichel

Softball

 

Kasey

Gibson

Softball

 

Malorie

Giere

Softball

 

Megan

Gray

Softball

 

Sarah

Higgins

Softball

 

Mandy

Jordan

Softball

 

Taylor

Neuhart

Softball

 

Caitlin

Plocheck

Softball

 

McCarley

Thomas

Softball

 

Peyton

Ward

Softball

 

Abigail

White

Softball

 

Chloe

Yeager

Softball

 

Daniel

Cardenas Gomez

Men's Tennis

 

Victor

Chaw

Men's Tennis

 

Thais

Minet

Men's Tennis

 

Robert

Mitchell

Men's Tennis

 

Jorge

Ortegon

Men's Tennis

 

Carson

Panovec

Men's Tennis

 

Madeleine

Brooks

Women's Tennis

 

Denise

Buberl

Women's Tennis

 

Viktoriya

Dzyuba

Women's Tennis

 

Jaclyn

Findlay

Women's Tennis

 

Kateryna

Kandyba

Women's Tennis

 

Thabile

Tshatedi

Women's Tennis

 

Ahmed

Amaar

Men's Track and Field

 

Aaron

Beckwith

Men's Track and Field

 

Brandon

Belloni

Men's Track and Field

 

Alexander

Csorba

Men's Track and Field

 

Austin

Ray

Men's Track and Field

 

Kade

Hinkle

Men's Track and Field

 

Jacob

Vanderwell

Men's Track and Field

 

Tracey

Jenkins

Men's Track and Field

 

Wayne

Newman

Men's Track and Field

 

John

Loesch

Men's Track and Field

 

Annika

Backlund

Women's Track and Field

 

Maddie

Enderle

Women's Track and Field

 

Teanna

Jules

Women's Track and Field

 

Abbey

McMurray

Women's Track and Field

 

Abigail

Newby

Women's Track and Field

 

Bridget

Perine

Women's Track and Field

 

Sydney

Sloan

Women's Track and Field

 

Sarah

Wagner

Women's Track and Field

 

Carli

Anderson

Volleyball

 

Lauren

Anderson

Volleyball

 

Kaitlin

Bradley

Volleyball

 

Ca'Layci

Coffey

Volleyball

 

Morgan

Elmore

Volleyball

 

Marcella

Emmanuelli

Volleyball

 

Kayla

Ostrom

Volleyball

 

Maddie

Phillips

Volleyball

 

Taylor

Racich

Volleyball

 

Chloe

Rogers

Volleyball

 

Megan

Sullivan

Volleyball

 

Brittany

Thomas

Volleyball

 

Alyssa

Zwolensky

Volleyball