Lipscomb claims ASUN academic trophy for third straight year
Friday, June 17, 2016
Lipscomb claims ASUN academic trophy for third straight year

MACON, Ga. – Make it three in a row for the Bisons as Lipscomb has claimed the Atlantic Sun Conference Presidents’ Academic Trophy for the third consecutive year, the league announced on Friday.

The Purple and Gold claimed the honor behind 83.73 percent of the student-athletes claiming a 3.0 grade-point-average or better during the 2015-16 academic year.  It marks the second straight year for the department to eclipse the 80 percent mark in the feat after becoming the first school to do so in 2014-15.

“I'm proud of our student athletes for continuing to work as hard in the classroom as they have in competition,” said Lipscomb director of athletics Philip Hutcheson. “They deserve the recognition that they've earned through their hard work, but it certainly has been a team effort again this year.”

The Bisons saw 278 student-athletes eclipse the 3.0 GPA mark giving Lipscomb 2,222 all-academic honorees, the most in the ASUN since the inception of the honor.

“Our coaches do a great job recruiting solid students and expecting excellence of them in the classroom. Dr. Lin Garner and Sherie Eubanks daily assist one or more of our student athletes to help them stay on track,” said Hutcheson.  “Our faculty consistently goes above and beyond to encourage and inspire all of our Lipscomb University students and Brian Mast and the Academic Success Center continue to be a fantastic resource that helps bring out the best in each of our students. It's another win for our University as a whole and I appreciate all of the people who played a part in it.”

Lipscomb also led the ASUN with 39 student-athletes that posted a perfect 4.0 GPA during 2015-16.  The department also saw a league-best 22 student-athletes finish their degrees with a 3.5 GPA to earn ASUN Honors.

The Bisons easily took the league’s top honors overall as Stetson finished second in the standings with 71.03 percent of the Hatters earning all-academic honors.

 

Chandler

Adkins

Baseball

 

Tyler

Bethune

Baseball

 

Tyler

Brown

Baseball

 

George

Carlson

Baseball

 

Jeffrey

Crisan

Baseball

 

Dalton

Curtis

Baseball

 

Ezekiel

Dodson

Baseball

 

Dallas

Gibson

Baseball

 

Michael

Gigliotti

Baseball

 

Andrew

Knell

Baseball

 

Adam

Lee

Baseball

 

Benjamin

Lee

Baseball

 

Blake

O'Neal

Baseball

 

John

Pryor

Baseball

 

Brady

Puckett

Baseball

 

Lee

Solomon

Baseball

 

Cade

Sorrells

Baseball

 

Charles

Vazquez

Baseball

 

Bravontee

Watson

Baseball

 

Kyle

Weller

Baseball

 

James

Young

Baseball

 

George

Brammeier

Men's Basketball

 

Jeffery

Butler

Men's Basketball

 

Talbott

Denny

Men's Basketball

 

Dylan

Greene

Men's Basketball

 

Aaron

Korn

Men's Basketball

 

Camden

Miller

Men's Basketball

 

Nathan

Moran

Men's Basketball

 

Eli

Pepper

Men's Basketball

 

Brett

Wishon

Men's Basketball

 

David

Wishon

Men's Basketball

 

Andrew

Ayers

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Aaron

Beckwith

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Andrew

Bosket

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Austin

Chitwood

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Christian

Freeman

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Christopher

Galbreath

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Daniel

Gardner

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Juan

Gonzalez

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Chase

Hampton

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Sean

Hurd

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Kyle

Johnson

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Brent

Leber

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Daniel

Lenart

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Fidel

Leon

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

John

Loesch

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Max

McBride

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Nathan

Morgan

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Psalm

Ocampo

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Austin

Peters

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Jared

Peters

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Derek

Peterson

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Sean

Pino

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Jacob

Poyner

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Austin

Ray

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Samuel

Remington

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Robert

Rupp

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Lucas

Sagraves

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Enrique

Serna

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Jonathan

Shankles

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Ryan

Speer

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Jared

Wingerter

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Mitchell

Zabka

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Aaron

Beckwith

Men's Track and Field

 

Kevin

Floyd

Men's Track and Field

 

Kade

Hinkle

Men's Track and Field

 

Gemikal

Prude

Men's Track and Field

 

Nelson

Scott

Men's Track and Field

 

Caleb

Stubbs

Men's Track and Field

 

James

Tamburello

Men's Track and Field

 

Jacob

Vanderwell

Men's Track and Field

 

Devon

Wade

Men's Track and Field

 

Eric

Ansett

Men's Golf

 

Dawson

Armstrong

Men's Golf

 

Stoney

Crouch

Men's Golf

 

Jacob

Dines

Men's Golf

 

Joshua

Enderle

Men's Golf

 

Michael

Feher

Men's Golf

 

Anthony

Bellini

Men's Soccer

 

Micah

Bledsoe

Men's Soccer

 

Cameron

Botes

Men's Soccer

 

Brandon

Braumuller

Men's Soccer

 

Anthony

Cedano

Men's Soccer

 

Josue

Chavez

Men's Soccer

 

Joseph

High

Men's Soccer

 

Trystan

Innes

Men's Soccer

 

Joseph

Kerridge

Men's Soccer

 

Matthew

Kerridge

Men's Soccer

 

Kevin

McMahon

Men's Soccer

 

Scout

Monteith

Men's Soccer

 

Logan

Paynter

Men's Soccer

 

Shpend

Rexhepi

Men's Soccer

 

Eduardo

Reza

Men's Soccer

 

Kyle

Smith

Men's Soccer

 

Austin

Strout

Men's Soccer

 

Daniel

Vieira

Men's Soccer

 

Daniel

Cardenas Gomez

Men's Tenns

 

Philippe

Courteau

Men's Tenns

 

Thais

Minet

Men's Tenns

 

Robert

Mitchell

Men's Tenns

 

Carson

Panovec

Men's Tenns

 

Kauai

Pinheiro Linardi

Men's Tenns

 

John

Tougher

Men's Tenns

 

Alex

Banks

Women's Basketball

 

Loren

Cagle

Women's Basketball

 

Chandler

Cooper

Women's Basketball

 

Jessica

Davies

Women's Basketball

 

Amber

Fuqua

Women's Basketball

 

Kelsey

Gregory

Women's Basketball

 

Aubriana

Melton

Women's Basketball

 

Kennedy

Potts

Women's Basketball

 

Kelli

Smith

Women's Basketball

 

Ashley

Southern

Women's Basketball

 

Morgan

Turner

Women's Basketball

 

Barbara Lee

Ball

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Katelyn

Bianchini

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kate

Bucknam

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Madison

Colley

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Bridgette

Doucet

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Hannah

Feiten

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Avery

Franklin

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Brooke

Gordon

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Brianne

Hoglin

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Brianne

Holland

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kelsey

Ibarra

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kinzie

Icayan

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kacey

Kemper

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Meredith

Kilburn

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Brooke

Kingma

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Sally

Larson

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Clare

Losito

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kayla

Montgomery

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Hannah

Munyan

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kelli

Nesky

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Grace

Oetting

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Hannah

Owens

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Taylor

Romine

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Katherine

Sperry

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Madelin

Talbert

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Alexandra

Tate

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Kendra

Weitz

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Samantha

Woodford

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track & Field

Grace

Dean

Women's Cross Country

 

Minna

Fields

Women's Cross Country

 

Paige

Stoner

Women's Cross Country

 

Annika

Backlund

Women's Track and Field

 

Ki'ana

Christy

Women's Track and Field

 

Molly

Crawford

Women's Track and Field

 

Madeline

Enderle

Women's Track and Field

 

Abbey

McMurray

Women's Track and Field

 

Abigail

Newby

Women's Track and Field

 

Bridget

Perine

Women's Track and Field

 

Sydney

Sloan

Women's Track and Field

 

April

Terry

Women's Track and Field

 

Charley

Benefield

Women's Golf

 

Samantha

Griffith

Women's Golf

 

Ines

Konschewitz

Women's Golf

 

Ashton

Martin

Women's Golf

 

Jennifer

Muesing

Women's Golf

 

Miriam

Parker

Women's Golf

 

Hillary

Reader

Women's Golf

 

Jade

Abarca

Women's Soccer

 

Elise

Andrich

Women's Soccer

 

Molly

Bray

Women's Soccer

 

Brooke

Brenner

Women's Soccer

 

Lindsay

Brent

Women's Soccer

 

Anna

Buhigas

Women's Soccer

 

Caroline

Chadwell

Women's Soccer

 

Alesondra

Colbert

Women's Soccer

 

Dominique

Diller

Women's Soccer

 

Natalie

DuBoise

Women's Soccer

 

Arielle

Hansford

Women's Soccer

 

Alexandra

Hickey

Women's Soccer

 

Ellen

Lundy

Women's Soccer

 

Kate

Mason

Women's Soccer

 

Maycie

McKay

Women's Soccer

 

Paige

Miller

Women's Soccer

 

Callista

Pascarella

Women's Soccer

 

Niamh

Rawlins

Women's Soccer

 

Emily

Rogers

Women's Soccer

 

Emily

Shuler

Women's Soccer

 

Carolyn

Springsteen

Women's Soccer

 

Justis

Wilkins

Women's Soccer

 

Jacelyn

Zapf

Women's Soccer

 

Dee

Baddley

Softball

 

Destinee

Brewer

Softball

 

Riley

Brown

Softball

 

Mimi

Cartwright

Softball

 

Rebecca

Dean

Softball

 

Brittany

Elmore

Softball

 

Abby

Fenichel

Softball

 

Kasey

Gibson

Softball

 

Malorie

Giere

Softball

 

Sarah

Higgins

Softball

 

Mandy

Jordan

Softball

 

Taylor

Neuhart

Softball

 

Caitlin

Plocheck

Softball

 

Tanner

Sanders

Softball

 

McCarley

Thomas

Softball

 

Kelly

Young

Softball

 

Lorena

Djuknic

Women's Tennis

 

Kathryn

Evans

Women's Tennis

 

Kateryna

Kandyba

Women's Tennis

 

Danielle

Kinnen

Women's Tennis

 

Melissa

Kromer

Women's Tennis

 

Thabile

Tshatedi

Women's Tennis

 

Hanna

Victorsson

Women's Tennis

 

Carli

Anderson

Volleyball

 

Lauren

Anderson

Volleyball

 

Kaitlin

Bradley

Volleyball

 

Jewell

Dobson

Volleyball

 

Marcella

Emmanuelli

Volleyball

 

Hannah

Hutcheson

Volleyball

 

Kayla

Ostrom

Volleyball

 

Jennifer

Phelan

Volleyball

 

Chloe

Rogers

Volleyball

 

Molly

Spitznagle

Volleyball

 

Brittany

Thomas

Volleyball