Buy Tickets Give Today Photos Shop
Men’s tennis gains experience at MTSU’s Dale Short Shootout

Monday, September 24, 2012

MUFREESBORO, Tenn. -- The Lipscomb men’s tennis team returned from Murfreesboro on Sunday with extra momentum heading into the rest of the fall tournament season. 

The Bisons competed in the MTSU-sponsored Dale Short Shootout alongside the host school, UAB, Southern Illinois and Belmont.

Lipscomb coach Andrew Harris found the tournament to be successful from the start. 

“We certainly came out on Friday and did a good job of finishing off points at the net, in particular in the doubles,” Harris said. “For the most part the combinations we have been looking at seem to be coming together nicely.”

Harris said Friday marked a great day for singles play, but Saturday saw some decline. 

“On Friday in singles we were able to play with good composure and play complete matches,” Harris said. “On Saturday we were matched up against UAB and did a terrific job of capitalizing on momentum from the doubles match. Unfortunately though our focus and mentality was not where it needed to be on the singles portion and we came up short in some of the matches.”

Harris believes that Sunday’s matches produced some improvement, especially in the doubles matches.

 “Finally on Sunday against Southern Illinois-Carbondale we were not at full strength, but the players that were able to compete did a nice job after Saturday's performance,” Harris said. “Furthermore, we were able to solidify some of the doubles positions even more.”

Both the men’s and women’s teams will travel to Chattanooga this weekend to compete in the UTC Steve Baras Classic. 

BOX SCORES

SINGLES

Friday                  

Winner

Loser

Score

Ettore Zito (Middle Tenn.)

Oliver Strecker

6-4, 6-1

David Salazar

Yannick Born (Middle Tenn.)

6-3, 6-0

Colby Shaw

Marlon Brand (Middle Tenn.)

7-6, 6-3

Tomas Legzdins (Middle Tenn.)

Tanner Brown

6-2, 6-7, 6-2

Stuart Tierney

Bruno Silva (Belmont)

6-2, 6-0

John Tougher

Henrik Claesson (Belmont)

6-3, 4-6, 6-2

 

Saturday

Winner

Loser

Score

David Zimmerman (UAB)

Oliver Strecker

7-5, 6-4

Rafael Rondino (UAB)

David Salazar

7-5, 6-4

Tom Puetz (UAB)

Colby Shaw

6-0, 6-2

Lucas Dirube (UAB)

Stuart Tierney

7-6 (7-5), 6-4

Luiz Felipe Pinto (UAB)

Tanner Brown

6-4, 7-6 (7-5)

Korhan Ates (UAB)

John Tougher

6-1, 7-6 (7-4)

 

Sunday (SIU-LIP)

Winner

Loser

Score

Badr Cherradi (SIU)

Oliver Strecker

6-3, 6-4

David Salazar

Rafael Cuadrillero (SIU)

7-6, 6-2

Colby Shaw

Jonny Rigby (SIU)

6-4, 6-4

Stuart Tierney

Martijn Admiraal (SIU)

7-6, 6-0

Orhan Spahic (SIU)

Miguel Cortez

5-7, 7-6, 6-1

 

DOUBLES

Friday

Winner

Loser

Score

Yannick Born/Marlon Brand (Middle Tenn.)

Oliver Strecker/Miguel Cortez

8-3

Tomas Legzdins/Ettore Zito (Middle Tenn.)

David Salazar/Colby Shaw

8-6

Tanner Brown/John Tougher

Bruno Silva/Henrik Claesson (Belmont)

8-6

 

Saturday

Winner

Loser

Score

Tom Puetz/David Zimmerman (UAB)

Oliver Strecker/Miguel Cortez

8-4

David Salazar/Colby Shaw

Rafael Rondino/Lucas Dirube (UAB)

9-8 (7-4)

Tanner Brown/Stuart Tierney

Luiz Felipe Pinto/Korhan Ates (UAB)

8-5

 

Sunday

Winner

Loser

Score

Badr Cherradi/Jonny Rigby (Southern Illinois)

Oliver Strecker/Stuart Tierney

8-5

Colby Shaw/David Salazar

Orhan Spahic/Szymon Opieczonek (Southern Illinois)

8-3