LipscombSports.com
Men's cross country and track & field sign 18

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

The Bisons add eighteen freshman men to the Cross Country and Track & Field teams from eleven different states for the 2011-12 school year.  The class adds strength and depth to every event area for the men’s team.

“This is a terrific class with great balance and depth,” Lipscomb head coach Bill Taylor said.  “It’s the best men’s track & field recruiting class in the NCAA Division I era for Lipscomb.  It’s exciting to look down this list and see strength in the sprints, hurdles, throws, vault, distance, jumps and multis.  

“We should make huge improvement at the Atlantic Sun Conference level, should continue to attack the Lipscomb Track & Field record boards and this class sends a strong statement about where we are going.  These guys are terrific people too.  They understand our culture and want to be a part of something unique and special.”

Erwin Jones Jr. (Phoenix, AZ) Shadow Mountain High School
PR’s:  14.55 110HH, 38.89 300H, 187-4 Jav, 6019 Decathlon, 6-0 HJ, 20-3 LJ, 51.5 400m, 12-7 PV, 57.74 400H

Erwin was the 2010 Arizona state champion in both the 110m and 300m hurdles and placed sixth in the javelin at the USATF Junior Olympic National Championships.  He was the 2010 USA Youth Outdoor Track & Field Champion in the Decathlon and placed 14th in the USATF Junior Olympics.  Erwin also earned three varsity letters in football and one in basketball.  He missed all of the 2011 track season due to injury.  

Erwin is a member of the National Honor Society and plans to major in Physics at Lipscomb.  Erwin’s parents are Erwin Jones Sr. and Tamara Sue Jones.   His high school coach is Grant Parham and his club coach is his father Erwin Jones Sr.

Colin Dempster (Hatboro, PA) Hatboro-Horsham High School
PR’s:  10.8 100m, 22.0 200m, 48.03 400m, 1:55 800split

Colin holds school records for 60m indoors, 200m indoors, 400m and 4x800m.  He served as team captain in 2010 and 2011 and was named team MVP in 2009.  He finished third in the 400m at the Pennsylvania state championships this year.  Colin also finished 2nd in the 400m in the Emerging Elite section at the New Balance Nationals meet.  

He plans on majoring in Sports Medicine/Kinesiology at Lipscomb. Colin’s parents are Daniel and Joanne Dempster.  His high school coach is D.J. Froml.

Matthew Deery (Phillipsburg, NJ) Phillipsburg High School
PR’s:  15-0 PV, 55.02 400H, 15.18 110HH

Matt was New Jersey state champion in the Pole Vault in 2011.  He was also the 2011 Skylands Conference Champion in the 110 high hurdles, the 400 hurdles and the pole vault.  He took second place at the 2011 New Jersey meet of champions in the pole vault and 6th in the Emerging Elite section of the pole vault at the New Balance Nationals meet.  

Matt also played football for Phillipsburg.  Matt plans to major in Pre-Medicine at Lipscomb. Matt’s parents are Thomas Deery and Dawn Dalrymple.

Tate Honaker (Mason, OH) Mason High School
PR’s:  1:56 800m, 4:22 1600m

Tate was on his teams 2008 cross country state championship team.  He competed at the 2008 and 2009 Nike Cross nationals.  His 4x1600m team finished seventh at the 2010 New Balance Nationals.  He has earned All-Ohio state honors.

 Tate made the Principal’s list all four years of high school and earned the Perfect Attendance award.  Graduating with a 3.8 GPA, he plans to major in Mechanical Engineering.  Tate’s parents are Joe and Theresa Honaker.  His high school coach is Tom Rapp.

Gemikal Prude (Melbourne, FL) Holy Trinity High School
PR’s:  6-8 HJ, 11.10 100m, 21-6 LJ

Gemikal was the 2011 1A Florida state champion in the high jump.  He was also captain of the track team and holds school records in the high jump and the 4x100m relay.  He has also finished second in the state for 4x100m (2010), and 3rd in the state for high jump (2010) and 4x100m (2011).  

Gemikal also earned three letters in basketball and helped lead his basketball team to its first District title in school history.  He plans to major in Graphic Design at Lipscomb. Gemikal’s parents are Ricky McKinnis and Sheila Prude.  His high school coach is Doug Butler.

Nelson Scott (Heath, OH) Heath High School

PR’s:  38.49 300H, 50.70 400m, 22-3 LJ, 13-0 PV

Nelson is a four year letterman in track and finished 3rd in the state for 300 hurdles, to earn his second straight All-Ohio honors.  He was both league and district champion in the 300 hurdles and Long Jump in 2011.  Nelson also took tenth place at the 2010 USATF Junior Olympics in the Decathlon

He played football for Heath High School as well, and was named to the 2010 All Mid-State Ohio Conference football team.   Nelson carries a 3.87 GPA and plans to major in Engineering at Lipscomb. Nelson’s parents are Dave and Sarah Scott.

Houston Ward (Portland, TX) Gregory-Portland High School
PR’s:  55-3 SP, 168-9 Disc

Houston has finished sixth (2010) and eighth (2011) in the discus at the Texas 5A state championships.  He has been District champion in the discus three times and regional champion in both the shot and discus.

He has earned four varsity letters in track, and three in football.  He earned first team all district honors at strong guard his junior year and at tackle his senior year.  Houston has also been active in theater, debate and forensics and has been class president all four years of high school.  A member of the National Honor Society, Houston plans to major in Business at Lipscomb. Houston’s parents are Mackey and Cyndi Ward.  His high school coach is David McKinney.

Andrew Wolf (Puyallup, WA) Mount Rainier Lutheran High School
PR’s:  15.39 110HH, 41.03 300H, 51.16 400m

Andrew was the 1B Washington state champion in the 110 high hurdles, the 300m hurdles, the 400m and the 4x400m relay.  He holds school and 1B state records in the 110HH, 300H and 400m.  He also has school records in the triple jump and 4x100m.  Andrew has led his team to three consecutive team state championships in track.  The Tacoma Athletic Commission named him Male Athlete of the Year for track, and he was named 1B state male track athlete of the year.   Andrew earned letters all four years in cross country, basketball and track & field.  In Cross Country he finished eighth in the Washington state championships in 2009 and eleventh in 2010.  

He was named the Sea-Tac League Basketball Player of the Year in both 2010 and 2011 and helped lead his team to a 24-2 record in 2011.  He has been a captain for basketball and track his junior and senior years.  Andrew carries a 3.97 GPA and plans to major in Engineering at Lipscomb.  Andrew’s parents are Steve and Angela Wolf.  His high school coach for 2010-11 is Mike Hanby.  He was also coached the previous three years by current Lipscomb assistant Luke Syverson.

Ryan Gadsey (Brentwood, TN) Brentwood High School
PR’s:  15:40 5000m, 9:58 3200m

Ryan finished sixth at the 2010 Tennessee state cross country championships, helping lead his team to a third place overall finish.  A long distance specialist, he finished seventh overall in the 2011 Nashville Music City Half Marathon

Ryan plans to major in Engineering at Lipscomb. Ryan’s parents are Steve and Honey Gadsey.

Caleb Love (Louisville, KY) Christian Academy of Louisville
PR’s:  42-3 TJ, 21-3 LJ

Caleb holds school records in the long jump, triple jump, 4x100m and 4x200m.  He was track team MVP in 2010 and 2011 and was team captain his senior year.  Caleb finished fifth in the Kentucky state championship in the long jump for 2011

A member of the varsity basketball team as well, Caleb earned Kentucky All-Academic First-Team honors in both basketball and track.  Caleb is a member of the National Honor Society and plans to major in Accounting at Lipscomb.  Caleb’s parents are Dave and Karen Love.  His high school coach is Lowery Stallings.

Kevin Floyd (Cibolo, TX) Byron P. Steele II High School
PR’s:  15-0 PV

Kevin finished seventh in the Texas 5A state championships in the pole vault in 2010.  He also played football for his high school team.  He carries a 3.74 GPA and plans to major in Computer Engineering or Graphic Design at Lipscomb.  Kevin’s parents are Brian and Jo Ann Floyd.

Ben Ashley (Memphis, TN) Harding Academy
PR’s:  16:51 5000m

Ben was the 2011 Tennessee State Cross Country champion for his classification after finishing second as a freshman, sophomore and junior.   He led his team to second place in the state all four years.   

He has also competed in soccer all four years.  Ben plans to major in Nursing at Lipscomb.  Ben’s parents are Richard and Jeri Ashley.  His high school coach is Ronn Rubio.

Daniel Coleman (Champaign, IL) Champaign Central High School
PR’s:  1:59 800m

Daniel was a scholar-athlete in cross country, track and wrestling.  Primarily a middle distance runner, he has been learning to pole vault as well.  

Daniel is undecided about his major at Lipscomb.  Daniel’s parents are Robert and Dale Coleman.

Kenny Smith (Etowah, TN) McMinn Central High School
PR’s:  11.2 100m, 22.9 200m

Kenny was captain of his track team as a junior and senior.  He was voted team MVP his sophomore, junior and senior years.  He earned four varsity letters in track, two in football and one in cross country.  

He was Salutatorian of his class and plans to major in Law and Justice at Lipscomb. Kenny’s parents are Jerry and Beth Smith.  His high school coach is Brent Masingale.

Tyler Glenn (Loveland, OH) Loveland High School
PR’s:  2:00 800m, 4:36 1600m, 16:29 5000m

Tyler earned varsity letters in cross country all four years, track three years and basketball one year.  He earned first team All-FAVC honors in track and anchored his 2010 4x800m relay to the FAVC title.  Tyler was also honored with FAVC All-Academic honors all four years of cross country and track.

A member of the National Honor Society and a National Merit Commended Scholar, Tyler plans to major in Electrical Engineering.  Tyler’s parents are Butch and Susan Glenn.  His high school coach is Mike Smith.

Cliff Long (Dickson, TN) Dickson County High School

PR’s:  4:50 1600m, 10:42 3200m

Cliff earned four varsity letters in Cross Country and three in Track.  He was team captain his sophomore, junior and senior years and was voted MVP as a junior and senior.

He was class Valedictorian with a 4.0 GPA and plans to major in Mathematics at Lipscomb. Cliff’s parents are Stephen and Kimberly Long.

Zak Vruwink (Hudsonville, MI) Unity Christian School
PR’s:  4:41 1600M, 10:15 3200m, 16:57 5000m

Zak competed in Track and Cross Country all four years of high school and was Cross Country team captain and MVP in 2010.  He earned All-District honors in Cross Country in 2009 and 2010.

Zak is a National Merit Scholar finalist and carries a 4.0 GPA.  He plans to major in Pre-Medicine at Lipscomb.  Zak’s parents are David and Dorothy Vruwink.  His high school coach is Dan Landstra.

Jeremy Voss (Maple Valley, WA) Tahoma High School
PR’s: 16.9 110HH

Jeremy competed in Track & Field four years at Tahoma High School and three years for the Cross Country team.  He will focus on hurdles at Lipscomb.

Jeremy carries a 3.70 GPA and plans to major in Engineering at Lipscomb. Jeremy’s parents are Roger and Karen Voss.  His high school coach is Gary Conner.