Track and field turns in strong performances at Bucknell, APSU
Sunday, April 15, 2018
By Logan Butts
Track and field turns in strong performances at Bucknell, APSU

NASHVILLE – The Lipscomb track and field squad turned in a pair of strong performances over the weekend as the squad split up for the Austin Peay Invitational on Friday and the Bison Outdoor Classic at Bucknell on Friday and Saturday.

“We had some terrific performances at both meets,” Lipscomb Director of Track and Field Bill Taylor said.  

Sophomore Courtney Brenner built on her top notch performances so far this season with a come-from-behind win in the 1500m with a personal record time of 4:35.30.

“At Bucknell we had a lot of highlights,” Taylor said. “Courtney started the day for us with a huge nearly 12 second PR in the 1500m. She also got a nice win with a come from behind sprint finish.”

Junior Clare Losito and freshman Kayla Rudie placed eighth and 15th in the 3000m steeplechase with times of 11:11.90 and 11:31.12.

In the men’s 3000m steeplechase, sophomore Chase Hampton finished ninth in 9:12.70.

In the men’s 5000m unseeded, sophomore Owen Glogovsky and freshman Patrick Smith came in third and 12th with 14:58.28 and 15:14.00 marks.

“In the 5000m we got PR runs from Owen Glogovsky, Patrick Smith, Will Kachman and Silas Griffith,” Taylor said.

“Silas also won the first heat of Invitational 5000m. We had one women’s entry, Katie Sperry, who also ran a nice PR.”

In the seeded race, freshman Silas Griffith finished 23rd with a time of 14:42.03.

Senior Katie Sperry finished 23rd in the women’s 5000m with a 17:13.86 mark.

Junior Avery Franklin finished 11th in the 10,000m with a time of 35:55.78.

“The finale for Bucknell was Avery Franklin in the Women’s Invitational 10,000m,” Taylor said. “She ran amazing and dropped 1-minute 19-second off her all-time PR.”
Sophomore Brody Beiler, a native of Pennsylvania, ran a time of 4:02.77 in the men’s 1500m.

“Brody Beiler, who is from this area, had a great hometown race,” Taylor said. “He also ran a PR in the 1500m.”

At the APSU Invite, freshman Jonathan Schwind earned a win in the 800m with a time of 1:50.97.

“Jonathan Schwind and Ahmed Amaar led the way at Austin Peay,” Taylor said. “Schwind’s 800m was terrific especially without his level of competition. Ahmed is really dropping his times.”

Sophomore Amaar finished second in the 100m in 10.55 seconds, while freshman Grant Mason took fifth in 10.86 seconds.

Sophomore Teanna Jules placed fifth in the women’s 100m in 12.24 seconds. She also finished ninth in the 200m at 25.14 seconds.

Freshman Jonathan Imes and Mason finished seventh and 10th in the men’s 200m in 21.80 and 21.84 seconds, respectively.

Imes also placed third in the 400m in 48.53 seconds.

Sophomore Kyle Johnson took third in the men’s 1500m with a time of 4:02.41.

Senior Kinzie Icayan finished eighth in 2:23.86 in the women’s 800m.

Snyder and senior Kade Hinkle placed fourth and fifth in the javelin with throws of 43.58m and 42.91m.

The track and field squad will be back next weekend for the Virginia Challenge and Georgia Tech Invite.