T&F earns five wins, Newman breaks two conference records at ASUN
Sunday, May 13, 2018
By Logan Butts
T&F earns five wins, Newman breaks two conference records at ASUN

JACKSONVILLE – The Lipscomb track and field squad closed out the 2018 ASUN Outdoor Championships on a high note on Saturday as the Bisons earned 13 All-Conference podium spots, five wins, and two ASUN records during the day’s action in Jacksonville.

“We had another great championship meet,” Lipscomb Director of Track and Field Bill Taylor said. “I am really proud of our athletes and how hard they competed.”

Senior Wayne Newman starred for Lipscomb, winning two individual titles, four All-Conference honors overall, and broke a pair of ASUN records.

“There were so many highlights,” Taylor said. “Wayne winning both hurdle races in Championship record times and adding a 4x400m relay victory on top of that (and a second place finish on the 4x100 relay). It was a terrific way for him to end his ASUN career.”

In the 110m hurdles, Newman set a new conference high mark with a time of 13.82 seconds, smashing the previous record of 13.96 set in 2012.

He also won the 400m hurdles in 51.28 seconds, blazing past his own ASUN record of 51.59 set in 2016.

The Arizona native also helped the Bisons medal in two relays events.

Newman, junior Ryan Speer, and freshmen Jonathan Schwind and Jonathan Imes took first place in the 4x400m in a school-record time of 3:12.13.

“Ryan Speer and Jonathan Schwind ran hard in the 800m and came back to run incredible legs of the 4x400 relay,” Taylor said.

In the 4x100m, Newman, Imes, freshman Grant Mason, and sophomore Ahmed Amaar led the Bisons to a second place finish in 40.43 seconds.

Imes earned a solo win of his own, taking first in the 400m with a time of 47.60 seconds.

“Jonathan Imes fought hard to win the 400m, adding it to his indoor ASUN 400m title,” Taylor said. “He came back and anchored the 4x400m relay to victory. Quite a day for a freshman.”

Sophomore Courtney Brenner earned Lipscomb’s fifth win, the only on the women’s side, finishing first in the 5000m with a time of 16:39.03.

It was an event the Lady Bisons swept, as junior Julia Fritz (17:04.44) and senior Katie Sperry (17:32.76) came in second and third, respectively. Senior Avery Franklin (17:52.06) also took fifth.

“Sweeping the podium in the women’s 5000m was really fun,” Taylor said. “Courtney was strong out front. Julia, Sperry and Avery battled for the next five spots, with Julia and then Sperry able to break away in the second half.   

“Sperry and Avery were coming back for the distance double after earning All-Conference honors last night in the 10,000m. That’s a very tough double.”

Speer broke a school record as he finished second in the 800m with a time of 1:49.31. Schwind placed third in 1:50.61.

Mason earned a pair of third-place finishes in the 100m (10.59 seconds) and the 200m (21.27 seconds. Amaar (10.63) finished just behind in fourth in the 100m.

“Freshman Grant Mason also had a strong day, picking up all conference honors in the 100m, 200m and 4x100 relay,” Taylor said.

Senior Jacob Poyner notched third in the 5000m with a time of 14:59.26 and fourth in the 1500m in 3:53.29.

Senior Kade Hinkle took the top field event placing, finishing fourth in the discus throw with a 41.77m mark.

The men’s squad finished second overall with 128 points, three shy of last year’s point total and tying last year’s best-ever placement.

The women finished in fourth overall with 54 points, improving on their point total from 2017 but equaling their placement.

“It was a strong showing for us,” Taylor said. “I thank my assistant coaches for doing a great job getting their event areas and athlete’s ready. It was a good way to end the season for most of the team.”

 

Next Up: Lipscomb will now have to wait and see which athletes will qualify for the ASUN East Region Preliminaries for the Outdoor National Championships.

They will find out later this week which Bisons qualified for the meet, which takes place in Tampa, Florida on May 24-26.

Lipscomb is expecting Newman, Speer, and Brenner to qualify, plus potentially a few others scattered across various events.