2012-13 Men's Track & Field
Ben Ashley Distance
Adam Austin Jumps
Andrew Bosket Mid-Distane
Phillip Brasher Distance
Austin Casassa Distance
John Clevenger Throws
Daniel Coleman Mid-Distance
Colin Dempster Sprints
Jorge Estrada Distance
Ashton Fisher Distance
Kevin Floyd Pole Vault
Matthew Fry Mid-Distance
Ryan Gadsey Distance
Daniel Gardner Distance
Tyler Glenn Distance
Trevor Gormley Jumps/Sprints
Isaiah Greer Middle Distance
Matthew Hall Distance
Tate Honaker Middle Distance
Andrew Jones Middle Distance
John Kingstedt Distance
Fidel Leon Distance
Bradford Lineberry Throws
Caleb Love Jumps
Max McBride Mid-Distance
Alexander McMeen Distance
Tim Muller Distance
Geoff Musick Distance
Tucker Peabody Sprints
Gemikal Prude Jumps/Sprints
Elliott Ramirez Distance
Logan Ray Jumps
Nelson Scott Multis
Mason Shepherd Distance
Kenny Smith Sprints
Grant Stromberg Distance
James Tamburello Sprints/Mid-Distance
Jalen Thompson Jumps/Sprints
Houston Ward Throws
Ryan Whitley Hurdles
Austin Winegeart Pole Vault
Jared Wingerter Distance
Andrew Wolf Hurdles
Ben Wright Distance
Mike Yang Middle Distance
Full Roster
Andrew Jones

Andrew Jones

EVENTS Middle Distance
HT. 6-2
WT. 165
HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL) Mt. Juliet, Tenn. (Mt. Juliet HS)

2011 Track and Field: Finished second in the 800m run at the Hoosier Hills with a season-best 1:57.24s run during indoor season... Part of fourth-place distance medley team at A-Sun Indoor Championships (10:28.48s)... Set personal-best during outdoor season in the 1500m run with a 4:15.54s mark at the Governors Invitational... Member of fourth-place 4x400m relay team at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships (3:20.57s).

2010 Cross Country: Saw action in four meets in 2010... Finished 38th in both early-season 5K races, at the Belmont Opener (16:53.24) and the Powerade Invitational (17:17)... Season-best 8K mark of 29:46.36 came at the Vanderbilt Invitational, where he finished 103rd.

2010 Track and Field: Won gold with the distance medley relay team at the A-Sun Indoor Championships, taking the medal with a 10:05.55s run... Also part of winning DMR team at the Niswonger Invitational (10:21.87s)... Finished eighth at the A-Sun Championships in the 800m run with a 1:57.68s mark... Did good work for 4x400m relay team during outdoor season, including a victory at the Tennessee Invitational (3:25.44s)... Finished 10th in the 400m dash with a personal-best 50.68s run... Finished eighth in the 800m run at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a personal-best 1:55.70s run.

2009 Track and Field: Set season-best in the 400m dash at the Austin Peay Spring Fling with an eighth-place, 51.56s run... Set season-best in the 800m run with a 1:58.35 run at the Alabama Relays.

High School: Boasts a PR of 1:57.84 for the 800m midday… Holds the Mt. Juliet HS record. Comes to Lipscomb with outstanding potential to become incredible in the middle distance and distance events….Attempted his first season of cross country last year, but redshirted.

Personal: Parents are Tammy and Rodney Jones. …Loves movie The Shawshank Redemption… The Eagles… Vince Young and the Tennessee Titans. …Major is Kinesiology... Chose Lipscomb because he liked the environment.