2009-10 Men's Track & Field
Andrew Jones Middle Distance
Tim Muller Distance
Geoff Musick Distance
Benton Reed Distance
Aaron Todd Middle Distance
Jonathan Williams Distance
Ben Wright Distance
Mike Yang Middle Distance
Trace Carlson Distance
Austin Bever Middle Distance
Chad Martin Distance
Brock Lutes Sprints
Ashton Fisher Distance
Cormac Carolan-Tolbert Distance
Isaiah Greer Middle Distance
Hunter Hethcoat Distance
Adam Austin Jumps
Kevin Bass Sprints
Bobby Bassett Sprints, Middle Distance
Jared Carlson Distance
Ryan Chastain Distance
Xavier Conley Sprints, Jumps
Burton Elrod Sprints, Multis
Ben Fennell Middle Distance
Jeffrey Hoover Middle Distance
Alex Jerkins Throws
Jerry Macon Sprints, jumps
Michael Knox Sprints
Steve Mason Sprints
Ryan Powell Sprints, Jumps
Austin Ray Throws
Logan Ray Sprints, Jumps
Andrew Shankles Middle Distance
Ryan Whitley Hurdles, Sprints
David Wolfe Distance
Paul Wright Middle Distance
Full Roster
Benton Reed

Benton Reed

EVENTS Distance
HT. 5-11
WT. 135
HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL) Scottsboro, Ala. (Scottsboro HS)

2011 Track and Field: Moved to longer distances as a sophomore... Set a personal-best in the 5000m run at the Shamrock Invitational with a 15:44.68s mark... Was runner-up in the 5000m run at the Governors Invitational with a 16:13.79s run... Set a personal-best in the 10000m run at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a 33:25.04s mark; he placed 10th.

2010 Cross Country: Competed in seven meets... Finished a season-best 24th at Vermont, with a 27:36 mark... Season-best 26:12 mark came at the Willamette Invitational, where he finished 105th.

2010 Track and Field: Set a personal-best in the 3000m run at the Hoosier Hills with an 8:50.79s mark, where he finished 16th... Part of medley relay team that won the Niswonger Invitational with a 10:21.87s mark... Finished eighth in the mile run at the A-Sun Indoor Championships with a personal-best 4:27.86s mark... Set personal-bests in the 800m run (2:03.99s, 32nd) and the 1500m run (4:06.98s, 13th) at the Spring Break Open.

2008-2009: Finished 16th, second best for the Bisons, with a time of 19:38.15 on the 6-K course in the Mid-America Opener in Evansville, Ind. (8/30). ...Ran a time of 16:03.40 over a 5-K course to finish 19th in the Belmont-Vanderbilt Opener (9/5). ...Finished 22nd (27:33.11) over an 8-K course in Vanderbilt Invitational (9/20). FInished 120th (27:10) in a field of 371 runners in the Sean Earl Loyola Lakefront Invitational in Chicago (9/27). ...One of the top three runners until sustaining an injury. ...Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team.

High School:All-State XC & Track. … 2007 XC captain. …2008 Track captain. …1600m 4:12. …Mile 4:28. …Two- mile 9:49. …5K 16:15.

Personal: Parents are Gill and Elijah Reed. ...Both parents are Lipscomb grads. …His mother played for the Lady Bisons basketball team. …Enjoys TV show That 70’s Show… Favorite pro athlete is Chipper Jones of the Atlanta Braves. …Favorite MLB team is the Atlanta Braves. …Hobby is juggling. ...Major is Business Management... Chose Lipscomb because he wanted to run and go to a Christian School.