2011-12 Men's Track & Field
Ben Ashley Distance
Adam Austin Jumps
Bobby Bassett Sprints, Middle Distance
Phillip Brasher Distance
Nasheed Burgess Sprints
John Clevenger Throws
Daniel Coleman Mid-Distance
Matthew Deery Hurdles/Pole Vault
Colin Dempster Sprints
Ben Fennell Middle Distance
Ashton Fisher Distance
Kevin Floyd Pole Vault
Ryan Foley Sprints
Ryan Gadsey Distance
Tyler Glenn Distance
Isaiah Greer Middle Distance
Tate Honaker Middle Distance
Andrew Jones Middle Distance
Bradford Lineberry Throws
Cliff Long Distance
Caleb Love Jumps
Alexander McMeen Distance
Tim Muller Distance
Geoff Musick Distance
Tucker Peabody Sprints
Ryan Powell Sprints
Austin Ray Throws
Logan Ray Jumps
Benton Reed Distance
Nelson Scott Multis
Dillon Seigenthaler Multis
Kenny Smith Sprints
Aaron Todd Middle Distance
Jeremy Voss Hurdles
Zak Vruwink Distance
Houston Ward Throws
Ryan Whitley Hurdles
Andrew Wolf Hurdles
Ben Wright Distance
Mike Yang Middle Distance
Full Roster
Nelson Scott

Nelson Scott

HT. 5-10
WT. 169

2014 Track and Field: Distance medley relay team finished first at the Emory Crossplex Invitational with a time of 10:19.93… Placed first in the long jump at the A-Sun Indoor Championships (6.83 meters)… Won the 400 meters at the Shamrock Invitational with a time of 50.56, a personal best… Won the pole vault clearing 4.25 meters, a personal best… Finished second at the University of Tennessee Challenge in the 4x400-meter relay (3:21.98)… Placed second in the 400-meter hurdles at the Georgia Invitational with a time of 53.90… Member of the 4x400-meter relay team breaking the outdoor school record with a time of 3:13.23.

2013 Track and Field: Began his track and field career at the Edward S. Temple Invite where he took fourth place in the 4x4 with a time of 3:28.61s... His time of 23.11s in the 200m at the ETSU Niswonger Invitational 2013 marked his personal best in the event... At the TSU Invite he completed the 4x4 in 3:24.14s, which awarded him first place at the meet... Finished the 400m hurdles at the BSC 'Southern Invitational with a time of 55.42s to earn him first place in the event... Placed first in the 4x4 at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a time of 3:14.76s.

Prep: Competed for Darl Keller at Heath (Ohio) High School... All-state in long jump and hurdles... 22' 3.5" long jump mark is school record... All-District all four years of high school... Placed 10th in the decathlon in the 2010 USATF Junior Olympics... Also lettered three seasons in football (where he was All-MidState Ohio) and three seasons in swimming.

Personal: Son of Dave and Sarah Scott... Has one sister (Jane)... Plans to be a mechanical engineering major... Chose Lipscomb due to the up-and-coming nature of the track and field program, over Miami (Ohio) and Cincinnati, among others.