Buy Tickets Give Today Photos Shop
James Tamburello
2012-13 Men's Track & Field
EVENTS
Sprints/Mid-Distance
YEAR
FR
HT.
6-3
WT.
180
HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL)
Franklin, Tenn. (Centennial HS)
James Tamburello

2013 Track and Field: Finished first at the TSU Invite in the distance medley relay crossing the line in 10:42.91s... Also awarded second place in the 4x4 with a time of 3:24.14s... Placed fifth in both the 4x4 and distance medley relay at the Atlantic Sun Indoor Track and Field Championships posting a time of 3:24.19s in the 4x4 and a time of 10:36.94s in the DMR... Marked a personal best in five events during the outdoor season with a time of 11.83s in the 100m, 23.71s in the 200m, 50.99s in the 400m, 1:59.23s in the 800m, and 44.79 meters in the javelin throw... Placed first at the Margaret Simmons Invitational in the 4x4 crossing the line in 3:33.45s.

High School: Competed for Shawn Carter at Centennial High School…  Set school record in 800 with time of 1:59.87… Finished fourth in the 2012 State Championship in 4X800… All-State, All-Region and All-District in 2012… Named team captain in 2012… Graduated with honors… Rookie of the Year freshman year…  

Personal: Son of Jean and Raymond Tamburello… Plans to major in Engineering…

2012-13 Men's Track & Field
Ben AshleyDistanceSO
Adam AustinJumpsSR
Andrew BosketMid-DistaneFR
Phillip BrasherDistanceJR
Austin CasassaDistanceFR
John ClevengerThrowsSR
Daniel ColemanMid-DistanceSO
Colin DempsterSprintsSO
Jorge EstradaDistanceFR
Ashton FisherDistanceSR
Kevin FloydPole VaultSO
Matthew FryMid-DistanceFR
Ryan GadseyDistanceSO
Daniel GardnerDistanceFR
Tyler GlennDistanceSO
Trevor GormleyJumps/SprintsFR
Isaiah GreerMiddle DistanceSR
Matthew HallDistanceFR
Tate HonakerMiddle DistanceSO
Andrew JonesMiddle DistanceSR
John KingstedtDistanceFR
Fidel LeonDistanceFR
Bradford LineberryThrowsSO
Caleb LoveJumpsSO
Max McBrideMid-DistanceFR
Alexander McMeenDistanceSR
Tim MullerDistanceSR
Geoff MusickDistanceSR
Tucker PeabodySprintsJR
Gemikal PrudeJumps/SprintsFR
Elliott RamirezDistanceFR
Logan RayJumpsJR
Nelson ScottMultisFR
Mason ShepherdDistanceFR
Kenny SmithSprintsSO
Grant StrombergDistanceFR
James TamburelloSprints/Mid-DistanceFR
Jalen ThompsonJumps/SprintsFR
Houston WardThrowsSO
Ryan WhitleyHurdlesSR
Austin WinegeartPole VaultFR
Jared WingerterDistanceFR
Andrew WolfHurdlesSO
Ben WrightDistanceSR
Mike YangMiddle DistanceSR