2014-15 Men's Track & Field
Aaron Beckwith Pole Vault
Alex Berry Mid-Distance
Andrew Bosket Mid-Distane
Daniel Coleman Mid-Distance
Alex Csorba Multi's
Jared Daedler Distance
Sean Darragh Throws
Kevin Floyd Pole Vault
Christian Freeman Distance
Daniel Gardner Distance
Brian Gentry Sprints
Tyler Glenn Distance
Juan Gonzalez Distance
Kade Hinkle Throws
Tate Honaker Middle Distance
Daniel Lenart Mid-Distance
Fidel Leon Distance
John Loesch Distance
Caleb Love Jumps
D.A. Lowery Mid-Distance
Danny Marsh Sprints
Max McBride Mid-Distance
Wayne Newman Hurdles
Derek Peterson Distance
Jordan Pitcher Hurdles
Gemikal Prude Jumps/Sprints
Sam Remington Mid-Distance
Josiah Robinson Hurdles
Lucas Sagraves Distance
Joe Sanderson Throws
Nelson Scott Multis
J.J. Shankles Distance
Kenny Smith Sprints
Caleb Stubbs Distance
James Tamburello Sprints/Mid-Distance
Jalen Thompson Jumps/Sprints
Devon Wade Pole Vault
Grayson Webber Throws
Jared Wingerter Distance
Mitch Zabka Distance
Full Roster
Nelson Scott

Nelson Scott

HT. 5-10
WT. 169

2014 Track and Field: Distance medley relay team finished first at the Emory Crossplex Invitational with a time of 10:19.93… Placed first in the long jump at the A-Sun Indoor Championships (6.83 meters)… Won the 400 meters at the Shamrock Invitational with a time of 50.56, a personal best… Won the pole vault clearing 4.25 meters, a personal best… Finished second at the University of Tennessee Challenge in the 4x400-meter relay (3:21.98)… Placed second in the 400-meter hurdles at the Georgia Invitational with a time of 53.90… Member of the 4x400-meter relay team breaking the outdoor school record with a time of 3:13.23.

2013 Track and Field: Began his track and field career at the Edward S. Temple Invite where he took fourth place in the 4x4 with a time of 3:28.61s... His time of 23.11s in the 200m at the ETSU Niswonger Invitational 2013 marked his personal best in the event... At the TSU Invite he completed the 4x4 in 3:24.14s, which awarded him first place at the meet... Finished the 400m hurdles at the BSC 'Southern Invitational with a time of 55.42s to earn him first place in the event... Placed first in the 4x4 at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships with a time of 3:14.76s.

Prep: Competed for Darl Keller at Heath (Ohio) High School... All-state in long jump and hurdles... 22' 3.5" long jump mark is school record... All-District all four years of high school... Placed 10th in the decathlon in the 2010 USATF Junior Olympics... Also lettered three seasons in football (where he was All-MidState Ohio) and three seasons in swimming.

Personal: Son of Dave and Sarah Scott... Has one sister (Jane)... Plans to be a mechanical engineering major... Chose Lipscomb due to the up-and-coming nature of the track and field program, over Miami (Ohio) and Cincinnati, among others.