2017-18 Men's Track & Field
Ahmed Amaar Sprints
Andrew Ayers Distance
Brody Beiler Distance
Brandon Belloni Sprints
Owen Glogovsky Distance
John Green Distance
Silas Griffith Distance
Chase Hampton Distance
Zach Israel Distance
Tracy Jenkins Sprints
Kyle Johnson Distance
William Kachman Distance
Brent Leber Distance
Robert Lockwood Distance
Nathan Morgan Distance
Wayne Newman Hurdles
Psalm Ocampo Distance
Jared Peters Distance
Jake Poyner Distance
Austin Ray Distance
Jared Rodriguez Distance
Robert Rupp Distance
Jonathan Schwind Distance
Sam Shaylor Distance
Patrick Smith Distance
Ryan Speer Distance
Randolph Wilkerson III Hurdles/Sprints
Mitch Zabka Distance
Full Roster
2017-18
Roster
Wayne Newman

Wayne Newman

EVENTS Hurdles
YEAR R-Sr.
HT. 6-1
WT. 160
HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL) San Manuel, Ariz. (San Manuel Sr. HS)

2016 Track and Field: Won a third consecutive conference title in the 110m hurdles at the ASUN Indoor Championships with a time of 7.90 seconds (7.87 seconds in the preliminaries)...Helped the 4x400m relay team earn a Third-Team All-Conference spot...Placed fourth in the 400m (50.27 seconds) and eighth in the 60m (7.76 seconds, with a 6.98 second prelim time)...Won the conference title in both the 110m hurdles and the 400m at the ASUN Outdoor Championships with times of 14.09 seconds and 51.59 seconds, respectively...Raced in both the 4x400m and 4x100m relay squads...Competed at the NCAA East Region Outdoor Prelims in the 110m hurdles and the 400m, placing 30th with a time of 14.26 seconds and 34th with a 52.75 second mark, respectively...Named to the ASUN All-Academic Team for both the Indoor and Outdoor seasons...Earned two ASUN Outdoor Runner of the Week awards for his performances at the Mt. Sac Relay and Georgia Tech Invite, respectively...

2015 Track and Field: Won the 110m high hurdles conference championship at the ASUN Indoor Championships with a time of 7.95 seconds...Helped the 4x400 relay team earn a Third-Team All-Conference spot...Placed fourth in the 400m with a time of 50.70 seconds...Finished 43rd in the 110m high hurdles at the NCCA DI East Region Prelims with a time of 14.61 seconds...Named the ASUn Schol-Athlete of the Year for Outdoor Track and Field...Named to the ASUN All-Academic Team for both Indoor and Outdoor seasons...Earned back-to-back ASUN Outdoor Runner of the Week awards for sweeping the 110m hurdles, the 400m, and the 400m hurdles at the Battle of the Boulevard and for placing second and fourth, respectively, at the Alabama Relays in the 110m hurdles and the 400m hurdles...

2014 Track and Field: Distance medley relay team placed first at the Emory Crossplex Invitational with a time of 10:19.93… Placed second in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.19… Finished second at the SIU Invitational in the 400 meters (51.06)… Won the 60-meter hurdles at the A-Sun Indoor Championships with a personal-best time of 8.07 also breaking the indoor school record… Recorded personal bests in the 400 meters (50.64), 500 meters (1:06.72), and the 600 meters (1:25.05).

Prep: Participated in track and field under Coach Maria Lopez at San Manuel Senior High School in San Manuel, Ariz.... Member of the 2012 Arizona Division IV Section II Championship team... Named Academic All-American by National High School Coach's Association... Named to All-State First Team in the 110m hurdles in 2012-13... Named to All-State First Team in the 300m hurdles in 2013 as well as All-State Second Team in the 300m hurdles... All-State Second Team in the long jump in 2013... Named All-Southern Arizona Athlete of the Year in 2013... Named to All-Southern Arizona First Team in the 110m hurdles in 2013... 2A South Region Athlete of the Year selection in 2011... Lettered all four years in track and field.

Personal: Son of Patrick and Julie... He has one brother (William)... Plans to major in nursing.