2017-18 Men's Track & Field
Ahmed Amaar Sprints
Andrew Ayers Distance
Brody Beiler Distance
Brandon Belloni Sprints
Owen Glogovsky Distance
John Green Distance
Silas Griffith Distance
Chase Hampton Distance
Michel Hassell Throws
Kade Hinkle Throws
Jonathan Imes Sprints
Zach Israel Distance
Tracy Jenkins Sprints
Kyle Johnson Distance
William Kachman Distance
Brent Leber Distance
Robert Lockwood Distance
Grant Mason Sprints
Kindrick McElmore Throws
Nathan Morgan Distance
Wayne Newman Hurdles
Psalm Ocampo Distance
Jared Peters Distance
Jake Poyner Distance
Austin Ray Distance
Jared Rodriguez Distance
Robert Rupp Distance
Jonathan Schwind Distance
Sam Shaylor Distance
Patrick Smith Distance
Jacob Snyder Sprints and Hurdles
Ryan Speer Distance
Jacob Vanderwell Sprints
Randolph Wilkerson III Hurdles/Sprints
Mitch Zabka Distance
Full Roster
2017-18
Roster
Austin Ray

Austin Ray

EVENTS Distance
YEAR So.
HT. 5-11
WT. 150
HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL) Knoxville, Tenn. (Christian Academy of Knoxville)

2018 Track and Field: Helped the DMR team to a First-Team All-Conference spot at the ASUN Indoor Championships...Also competed in the 800m, the 400m, and the 4x400m...

2017 Cross Country: Competed in three meets...Ran a season-best time of 28:40.4 to finish 36th at the JSU Foothills Invite...

2017 Track and Field: Earned a Third-Team All-Conference spot in the 800m at the ASUN Outdoor Championships with a time of 1:51.50...Part of Second-Team All-Conference relay team in the 4x400m at the Outdoor Championships and DMR at the Indoor Championships...Finished seventh in the 800m at the ASUN Indoor Championships with a time of 1:57.16...Also competed in the 400m and the 1500m...

2016 Track and Field: Ran a season-best time in the 400m of 51.90 seconds at the Vanderbilt Gold and Black Invite to place 23rd...Ran the 800m in 1:56.98 to place 38th at the Georgia Tech Invite...Posted a time of 4:21.17 in the 1500m to finish 31st at the Joey Haines Invite...Competed in the Distance Medley Relay Emory CrossPlex Invite and the Marshall Invite...

2015 Cross Country: Posted a season-best time of 27:31.9 at the JSU Foothills Invite to finish 31st...Ran a time of 28:15.9 in the 8.042K at the Alabama Crimson Classic...

High School: Competed under Tony Cosey at Christian Academy of Knoxville...2014 All-State for cross country...2012-2014 All-Region for cross country...School record for 800m, 1600m, 3200m, 5k...Four-time letter winner in cross country and track...Member of National Honor Society...Summa Kum Lauda...

Personal Life: Parents are David and Tamra Ray...Has a sister, Minta...Planned major is Biology...