2017-18 Men's Track & Field
Ahmed Amaar Sprints
Andrew Ayers Distance
Brody Beiler Distance
Brandon Belloni Sprints
Owen Glogovsky Distance
John Green Distance
Silas Griffith Distance
Chase Hampton Distance
Michel Hassell Throws
Kade Hinkle Throws
Jonathan Imes Sprints
Zach Israel Distance
Tracy Jenkins Sprints
Kyle Johnson Distance
William Kachman Distance
Brent Leber Distance
Robert Lockwood Distance
Grant Mason Sprints
Kindrick McElmore Throws
Nathan Morgan Distance
Wayne Newman Hurdles
Psalm Ocampo Distance
Jared Peters Distance
Jake Poyner Distance
Austin Ray Distance
Jared Rodriguez Distance
Robert Rupp Distance
Jonathan Schwind Distance
Sam Shaylor Distance
Patrick Smith Distance
Jacob Snyder Sprints and Hurdles
Ryan Speer Distance
Jacob Vanderwell Sprints
Randolph Wilkerson III Hurdles/Sprints
Mitch Zabka Distance
Full Roster
2017-18
Roster
Ryan Speer

Ryan Speer

EVENTS Distance
YEAR R-So.
HT. 5-11
WT. 160
HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL) Raleigh, N.C. (North Raleigh Christian Academy)

2018 Track and Field: Won the conference title in the 800m (1:50.97), the 4x400m, and the DMR at the ASUN Indoor Championships...Also helped earn th 4x400m title at the Oudoor Championships...Earned a Second-Team All-Conference spot in the 800m (1:49.31) at the Ourdoor Championships, which qualified him for the NCAA South Region Prelims...Placed 34th at the Regionals with a 34:44.48 mark...Named Academic All-Conference for Indoor and Outdoor...Finished second in the 400m (48.69 seconds) at the Kentucky Relays...Also ran in the mile (4:13), 1000m (2:24), and 1500m (3:52)...

2017 Cross Country: Competed in three meets...Posted season-best time of 25:49.6 at the Princeton Invite...

2017 Track and Field: Won the ASUN title at both the Indoor and Outdoor Championships in the 800m, posting times of 1:52.91 and 1:50.14, respectively...Part of Second-Team All-Conference relay times in the DMR at the Indoor Championships and the 4x400m at the Outdoor Championships...Earned an ASUN All-Academic spot for Indoor...Ran season-best time and school record of 1:50.14 at the ASUN Outdoor Championships in the qualifying round...Ran a time of 1:50.96 at the Ole Miss Classic in the 800m to place fifth...

2016 Cross Country: Competed in five meets...Posted a season-best time of 25:56.8 in the Texas A&M Invite to place 49th...Finished 11th at Belmont Opener in the 5K with a time of 15:38.5...

2016 Track and Field: Won the ASUN title in the 800m with a time of 1:52.60 at the Outdoor Championships...Earned a Second-Team All-Conference spot in the 800m at the ASUN Indoor Championships with a time of 1:55.57...Part of Second-Team All-Conference relay teams in the 4x400m and the DMR...

2015 Cross Country: Ran a season-best time of 27:31.3 at the Commodore Classic...

High School: Competed under Tim Surface and Alan Young at North Raleigh Christian Academy...2012, 2013 All-State in cross country, 201-2015 All-State in track...2011-2013 All-Region cross country...800m, 4x800m state champion...Member of National Honor Society...2015 NRCA Male Athlete of the Year...

Personal Life: Parents are: James and Jane Speer...Has a sister, Kaitlyn...Planned major is Business- Corporate Management with a Sports Coaching minor...