LipscombSports.com
More Than 55 Percent Of Lipscomb Athletes Honored As A-Sun All-Academic

Wednesday, August 31, 2005

06/14/2005

The Lipscomb University athletic department placed 55.3 percent of its athletes on the Atlantic Sun All-Academic Teams for the 2004-2005 school year. Lipscomb was fourth overall in the race for the conference's academic award.

To be named to the Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team a student-athlete must achieve a 3.0 or higher in the classroom during their semester of competition.

Lipscomb players honored by sport were:

Women's Cross Country: Candice Cox, Deanna Edwards, Ruth Mick, Elizabeth Schall, Samantha Wood, Susan Worden, Amanda Wright.

Men's Cross Country: Timothy Cotton, Kevin Green, Caleb Key, Matthew McWhirter, Naeem Thompson, Zac Yanis.

Women's Soccer: Laura Babcock, Jessica Brimm, Emily Brown, Melissa Chambers, Adrienne Childers, Courtney Dirks, Emily Hardin, Sarah Hennum, Jessica Jordan, Anna Kirby, Crystal Looper, Jennifer Murray, Jill Pennington, Paige Portell, Kali Rellinger, Lauren Scobey, Dustin Shandy, Elizabeth Smith.

Men's Soccer: Nathan Bussey, Ryan Carter, Jacob Goergen, Tyler Johnson, Cal Long, Robert Mott, Ryan Springer, Alexander Vooys.

Volleyball: Lauren Baker, Adria Blessing, Christin Brinkley, Grace Gilmore, Julie Holliday, Kelly Houff, Brittney Lanius, Melissa Rachel, Lindsey Rutherford, Alex Scruggs, Emily Smith.

Women's Basketball: Courtney Boynton, Lindsay Daly, Rachel Davis, Kaleigh Gossman, Keirstin Head, Penny Jones, Julie Martin, Karli Osborn, Lynn Roller, Caitlyn Woods.

Men's Basketball: Stephan Bolt, Brandon Hartwell, James Poindexter

Softball: Danielle Catalano, Anna Cleland, Heather Collins, Erin Gonzales, Sara Meek, Jennifer Parker, Kathryn Richards, Jessica Wilson.

Baseball: David Ayre, Jeff Baumgartner, David Becker, Adam Blackwell, Bret Burgess, Nick Cleckler, James Conn, Zach Duncan, Preston Embrey, Seth Kuwik, Ryan Mitchell, Cody Morris, Logan Powell, William Price, David Reed, Nate Sensing, Landon Small, Robert Smithson.

Women's Golf: Elizabeth Austin, Marie Fillers, Callie Rice.

Men's Golf: Derek Berlin, Ryan Frame, Cody Hale, Blake Lannom, Dustin Lynch, James Perry, Jase Renneke, Paul Warren.

Women's Tennis: Emily Ellis, Mildred Hall, Erin Moakler, Mary Muncher.

Men's Tennis: Zachary Bowman, Andrew Harris, Richard Jones, Brent Taylor.

Women's Track: Shannon Childs, Elizabeth Edmonds, Deanna Edwards, Lindsay Galloway, Terah Little, Ruth Mick, Elizabeth Schall, Samantha Wood, Susan Worden, Amanda Wright.