LipscombSports.com
Baseball Honors

Tuesday, April 11, 2006

NCAA Atlantic Sun All-Conference Team
Caleb Joseph First Team (2006-2007)
Rex Brothers Second Team (2006-2007)

NCAA Atlantic Sun Freshmen of the Year
Rex Brothers (2006-2007)

NCAA Atlantic Sun All-Freshman Team
Rex Brothers (2006-2007)
Taylor Merry (2006-2007)
Ryan Wilkins (2006-2007)
Jeff Baumgartner (2003-2004)

NCAA All-Independent Team
Seth Kuwik, Pitcher of the Year (2002-2003)

NCAA COSIDA All-Academic National All-American
Ryan Mitchell (2005-2006)

NCAA COSIDA All-Academic All-American
Ryan Mitchell, First Team, All-District IV (2005-2006)
Seth Kuwik, First Team, All-District IV (2004-2005)

New York Collegiate League All-Star
Patrick O'Rourke (2004-2005)

NCAA Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team

2006-2007
Eric Abend
Allen Bolden
Casey Bond
Matt Bowling
Rex Brothers
Branden Cadavid
Tyler Courson
John King
Clay Lehning
Kevin Nelson
James Ogden
Jared Picchiottino
Paul Piennette
Dylan Ray
Justin Sanders
Rob Smithson
Sean Szymanski
Ryan Wilkins
Charles Williams
Jerry Young

2005-2006
David Ayre
Jordan Baron
Jeff Baumgartner
David Becker
Bret Burgess
Preston Embrey
Ryan Mitchell
Cody Morris
Patrick O'Rourke
Jared Picchiottino
Paul Piennette
Nathan Sensing
Robby Smithson
Charles Williams

2004-2005
David Ayre
Jeff Baumgartner
David Becker
Adam Blackwell
Bret Burgess,
Nick Cleckler
James Conn
Zach Duncan
Preston Embrey
Seth Kuwik
Ryan Mitchell
Cody Morris
Logan Powell
William Price
David Reed
Nate Sensing
Landon Small
Robby Smithson.

2003-2004
Justin Adams
Bret Burgess
Nick Cleckler
Chris Conn
Preston Embrey
Matthew Griffth
Kyle Jackson
Seth Kuwik
Russell Nixon
Patrick O'Rourke
Logan Powell
Nathan Sensing
Kyler Wetherington

Ken Dugan Award Winners

2007 - Ben Williams
2006 - Tadd Brewer
2005 - Seth Kuwik
2004 - Derek Caraway
2003 - Chris Parker
2002 - Jeremy George
2001 - Larry Nesbitt

NAIA All-Americans

1968 - Wayne Rankhorn, 2nd Team, SS
1969 - Dennis Green, Honorable Mention, P
1970 - David Lindsey, Honorable Mention, C
1971 - Mike Santi, Honorable Mention, SS
1971 - Butch Stinson, 2nd Team, P
1972 - Butch Stinson, 1st Team, P
1973 - Butch Stinson, 1st Team, P
1974 - Glenn Smith, 1st Team, SS
1974 - Mike McLaughlin, 2nd Team, P
1974 - Sam Hamstra, Honorable Mention, DH
1974 - Jamie Pride, Honorable Mention, 1B
1975 - Mike McLaughlin, 1st Team, P
1975 - Bob Hamilton, 1st Team, OF
1976 - Phil Stinson, 1st Team, SS
1976 - Glen Broadway, Honorable Mention, DH
1977 - Glenn Eddins, 2nd Team, 3B
1978 - Glenn Eddins, 1st Team, 3B
1980 - Mike Cunningham, 1st Team, OF
1980 - Steve Liddle, 1st Team, C
1980 - DeWayne Rosenbaum, Honorable Mention, P
1981 - Kal Koenig, 1st Team, P
1981 - Steve Liddle, Honorable Mention, C
1981 - Mel Williams, 2nd Team, OF
1981 - Walter Ward, Honorable Mention, IF
1983 - Mark Baird, Honorable Mention, IF
1984 - Brian Jones, 1st Team, P
1984 - Phillip Dickens, 1st Team, IF
1988 - Carmon Brown, Honorable Mention, SS
1988 - Keith Herston, Honorable Mention, P
1991 - Dwayne Snider, 1st Team, OF
1994 - Chris Gainer, Honorable Mention, SS
1997 - Richie Estep, Honorable Mention, DH
2000 - Wes Wilkerson, 1st Team, OF

Lipscomb's Most Valuable Players

1954 - Roy Smith
1955 - Ken Dugan
1956 - Ken Dugan
1957 - Ken Dugan
1958 - Bob Sayle
1959 - Ray Dickerson
1960 - John McCord
1961 - John McCord
1962 - Jack Jacobs
1963 - Lynn Brandon
1964 - Tony Hopper
1965 - Howard Wilson
1966 - Jim Pittman
1967 - Wayne Rankhorn
1968 - Wayne Rankhorn
1969 - Dennis Green
1970 - David Lindsey
1971 - Mike Santi
1972 - Jacob Robinson
1973 - Butch Stinson
1974 - Glenn Smith
1975 - Mike McLaughlin
1976 - Bobby Parsons
1977 - Bob Hamilton
1978 - Bobby Parsons
1979 - Glenn Eddins
1980 - Mike Cunningham
1981 - Walter Ward
1982 - Larry Breedlove
1983 - John Carreau
1984 - Phillip Dickens
1985 - Mark Joseph
1986 - Trey Hartman
1987 - Jim Bailey
1988 - Bryan True
1989 - Jon Williams
1992 - Brent McNutt
1993 - Brian Mast
1994 - Gary Johnson and Chris Gainer
1995 - Chris Gainer
1996 - Mark Cardin and Chris Gainer