LipscombSports.com
Beals, Smith capture A-Sun outdoor Track and Field titles

Sunday, April 17, 2011

The Lipscomb men’s and women’s Track & Field teams combined to set 11 school records at the 2011 Atlantic Sun Conference Outdoor Championships.  The meet was hosted by the University of North Florida in Jacksonville.

Dealing with difficult weather conditions of 91 degree temperatures and sustained winds of 20-30 mph, with gusts up to 40 mph, Lipscomb stepped up with an incredible meet.

The women’s team raised the program to a new level.  Led by two Conference Champions, the Lady Bisons posted a program best 81 points (bettering the previous best of 31 points set in 2010), and a program best 5th place team finish (better than previous best 8th place finishes in 2009 and 2010).  The women alone set 8 school records, nearly missing several other school records.

Catherine Beals surprised the field in the women’s 3000m steeplechase.   Entering the meet ranked fourth, more than a minute behind the top ranked conference runner, Catherine ran a 28 second PR, taking the lead with a lap and a half to go, to win in 11:07.00.  Catherine’s time, in some of the worst windy and hot conditions, is less than 2 seconds from the Lipscomb school record.

This marks the third year in a row that a Lipscomb woman has earned All-Conference honors in the steeplechase.  Catherine’s time also broke the North Florida facility record.  All five Lipscomb women in the steeplechase ran their all-time PR’s.

O’Neisha Smith entered the meet ranked first in the high jump and did not disappoint.  The two-sport athlete claimed her first ASUN crown as a freshman, winning with a leap of 5-feet 7-inches.  

In the women’s 100m Anna Bowers bettered her own school record with a time of 12.19.  She then broke Sara Stephens 200m school record of 25.11, with a new mark of 24.84.

Sara Stephens broke her own 400m school record with a time of 56.56, which was also her all time PR.

Stephens and Bowers combined with Anika Piorkowski and Rachel Smith to break the women’s 4x100m school record, with a time of 48.25.

Stephens then anchored the women’s 4x400m relay to a new school record of 3:52.59.  All four women on the team of Katie Bunker, Amanda Twigg, Dani Walker and Sara Stephens broke 60 seconds, with Sara anchoring in 54.4.

Dani Walker broke Amanda Twigg’s school record of 4:39.45 in the 1500m, with a time of 4:38.15.  Her time was a PR and good enough for second place and all-conference honors.  In the same race, Amanda Twigg also ran faster than her school record, with a new PR of 4:39.38 for third place and all-conference honors.

In the field events, Taylor Mason broke Brittany Duerk’s school record in the women’s shot put with a four foot PR mark of 12.02m, while Anna Belner broke Taylor’s school record in the pole vault with a PR and school record of 2.80m.

Dani Walker also earned all-conference honors in the 800m with a third place finish of 2:12.31.  The time was her all-time PR and less than .06 of a second from the Lipscomb school record.

“The women had a terrific day!” said head coach Bill Taylor.  “They stepped up big and continued our dramatic progress.

“I really lost track of all the school records, personal records, and great performances.  It felt like every few minutes a new record was being set.  And the great performances were across the board, in sprints, jumps, throws, distance, everywhere.

“I was surprised by some of our times too.  The conditions were horrible for fast times during most of the meet.  The wind was brutal and it was so hot.  This builds our confidence and is another sign of what is coming.

“This has also been an amazing opportunity to represent ourselves, Lipscomb and Jesus Christ in excellence in performance, character and attitude.  That’s ultimately what this is really all about.”

On the men’s side, Lipscomb was led by all-conference performances by Dillon Seigenthaller in the Decathlon, Tucker Peabody in the sprints, and Ashton Fisher in the 3000m Steeplechase.

Dillon, in his first year of competition since he graduated from high school three years ago, earned all-conference honors with a second place finish in the event.  He also broke Burton Elrod’s Lipscomb decathlon record of 6067 points, with a point total of 6480.  Dillon’s mark was also better than the previous A-Sun Decathlon record.

To earn his all-conference honors, Dillon set new all-time PR’s in eight of the ten events, including a time of 15.48 in the 110m High Hurdles, which was also a new Lipscomb school record.  Dillon also came within 4 inches of a new pole vault school record.

Tucker Peabody continued his amazing freshman campaign with a new school record time of 21.27 in the men’s 200m.  The time bettered his own previous school record set earlier this season.  Interestingly, on a brutally windy day, his time was posted in one of the few momentary lull’s, with only a .06 tailwind.

Peadbody finished second in the 200m, to earn his first all-conference honors of his career.  His teammate Nasheed Burgess also ran a PR of 21.88 in the event.

Peadbody and Burgess also posted new all-time PR’s in the 100m of 10.59 and 10.68 respectively.  Peabody’s time was just .05 of a second from the current school record (set in 1976).  They were joined by Mike Knox and Bobby Bassett in the men’s 4x100m relay that posted a time of 41.58, a season best and just .04 of a second from the school record, also set in 1976.

Ashton Fisher earned all-conference honors in the men’s 3000m steeplechase with a third place finish in 9:41.58.  His place was earned despite crashing into the final barrier with 50m to go.  Ashton popped up and ran down another runner for third place and his All-ASun honors.

Logan Ray set a new PR in the men’s triple jump of 14.14m.

“The men did a solid job at the meet," Taylor said.  "Tucker and Nasheed are really setting a great tone in the sprints.  Dillon excited the whole team with his decathlon performance to start of the meet too.

“We need to work on taking it to another level, and we need a lot more out of our distance guys.  It’s getting better, but I want to see us step it up more and show a lot more toughness.

“All in all it was a successful day for the men and a step in the right direction.”

Lipscomb Finishers:

WOMEN:
100m – Anna Bowers 12.19 (SR, PR) 7th, Rachel Smith 12.52 (PR) 10th
200m – Anna Bowers 24.84 (SR, PR) 9th
400m – Sara Stephens 56.56 (SR, PR) 5th, Rachel Smith 59.19 (PR) 12th, Anika Piorkowski 61.54 (SB) 15th, Valerie Winkler 66.12 18th
800m – Dani Walker 2:12.31 (PR) 3rd All-ASUN, Katie Bunker 2:14.08 7th, Priya Pappu 2:18.52 10th, Amanda Twigg 2:22.09 10th, Jaimie McFarland 2:24.38 12th
1500m – Dani Walker 4:38.15 (SR, PR) 2nd All-ASUN, Amanda Twigg 4:39.38 (PR) 3rd  All-ASUN, Priya Pappu 4:55.43 9th, Jaimie McFarland 5:02.54 10th
5000m – Tessa Hoefle 17:53.28 6th, Ashley Lehman 18:04.92 7th, Catherine Beals 18:10.33 8th, Missy Dowd 18:15.23 (PR) 11th, Shelby Marvel 18:15.83 12th
10,000m – Louisa Van Batavia 38:40.69 8th, Cortney Thomas 39:08.71 9th, Jenny Randolph 40:01.42 13th
3000m Steeplechase – Catherine Beals 11:07.00 (PR) 1st ASUN Champ!, Caitlin Anderson 11:39.91 (PR) 4th, Missy Dowd 11:47.68 (PR) 6th, Emily Longden 11:50.54 (PR) 7th, Lacey Printz 12:19.52 (PR) 9th
100m Hurdles – Sadie Stone 15.89 15th, Julia Shrewsbury 16.54 16th
400m Hurdles – Sadie Stone 68.37 (PR) 12th
4x100m Relay – Anika Piorkowski, Rachel Smith, Sara Stephens, Anna Bowers 48.25 (SR) 5th
4x400m Relay – Katie Bunker, Amanda Twigg, Dani Walker, Sara Stephens 3:52.59 (SR) 4th
High Jump – O’Neisha Smith 5-7 1st ASUN Champ!
Pole Vault – Anna Belner 2.80m (SR, PR) 10th
Long Jump – Anna Bowers 5.27m 11th
Shot Put – Taylor Mason 12.02m (SR, PR) 9th
Hammer Throw – Taylor Mason 27.66m 13th
Javelin – Taylor Mason 33.73m 5th

MEN:
100m – Tucker Peabody 10.59 (PR) 5th, Nasheed Burgess 10.68 (PR) 8th
200m – Tucker Peabody 21.27 (SR, PR) 2nd All-ASUN, Nasheed Burgess 21.88 (PR) 11th
800m – Jonathan Williams 2:02.93 17th
5000m – Geoff Musick 15:32.46 8th, Isaiah Greer 15:54.99 12th, Benton Reed 15:56.03 13th, Ashton Fisher 16:08.64 15th
10,000m – Geoff Musick 32:17.44 7th, Benton Reed 33:25.04 10th
3000m Steeplechase – Ashton Fisher 9:41.58 3rd All-ASUN, Isaiah Greer 10:23.13 11th, Tim Muller 10:36.45 13th, Ben Wright 10:47.36 14th
400m Hurdles – Jonathan Williams 60.32 12th
4x100m Relay – Nasheed Burgess, Mike Knox, Bobby Bassett, Tucker Peabody 41.58 (SB) 4th
4x400m Relay – Mike Knox, Andrew Jones, Steven Mason, Bobby Bassett 3:20.57 (SB) 4th
High Jump – Adam Austin 1.90m 4th
Triple Jump – Logan Ray 14.14m (PR) 5th
Javelin – Dillon Seigenthaller 47.78m 7th, Steven Mason 45.60m 9th
Decathlon – Dillon Seighenthaller 6480pts (SR, PR) 2nd All-ASUN

Lipscomb will next compete in the Vanderbilt Invitational in Nashville next Friday-Saturday, April 22-23.  Following Vanderbilt, a smaller squad will continue to compete, seeking Preliminary Round of the National Championships marks.