LipscombSports.com
Bisons crowned 2013-14 A-Sun Academic Champions

Thursday, June 12, 2014

MACON, Ga. – The numbers have been crunched and the Lipscomb Bisons are the 2013-14 Atlantic Sun Conference Academic Champions.

The award comes for the department as 78.83 percent of the student-athletes on campus posted a 3.0 grade point average or better.  That school record mark put the Bisons ahead of Mercer (74.80), Florida Gulf Coast (70.51) and the rest of the league.  It is also the highest percentage for the department since joining the league.

"By almost every measure, this past year has been a superlative one for Lipscomb Athletics,” said Lipscomb director of athletics Philip Hutcheson. “But for all of the championships, tournament appearances, coach and player of the year awards and records set, this achievement ranks right at the top of the list.”

Along with having the highest percentage overall, 212 Lipscomb student-athletes were honored for their work in the classroom this year leading the league with the most honorees during the year.  That raises the all-time total to 1,286 conference scholar winners for the Bisons, the most in A-Sun history.

“The A-Sun motto is 'Building Winners for Life' and this award reflects our efforts to do just that,” said Hutcheson. “We've talked a lot about ‘Our Team’ this year and the idea that when any of us succeed, we all share in the honor.

“This is certainly true with this award and all the credit goes to the student-athletes, who put in the work, the coaches, who stress the importance of ‘student’ and ‘athlete’, our Faculty Athletic Rep, Dr. Kent Johnson who works on our behalf throughout the campus, Dr. Lin Garner and Greta Harber, who lead the way in our office, Senior Director Brian Mast and the rest of the Academic Success Center team who support out entire student body and all the other people in our Lipscomb community who worked with us to make this award a reality."

The A-Sun honored 41 student-athletes as Presidential Scholars marking a distinct group that finished their eligibility with a 3.8 GPA or higher.  Three Bisons received the league’s top laurel as A-Sun Female Student Athlete of the Year Tessa Hoefle, Joshua Kolbo and Claire Peterson were honored.

Another 41 A-Sun student-athletes claimed Commissioner Scholar recognition for finishing their careers with a GPA between 3.6 and 3.79.  Lipscomb’s Geoff Musick, Melissa Dowd and Caitlin Dotson each earned Commissioner Scholar honors.

Complete List of Lipscomb Athletics honorees

Jonathan Allison

Baseball

 

Nicholas Andros

Baseball

 

Tyson Ashcraft

Baseball

 

Tyler Bethune

Baseball

 

William Blalock

Baseball

 

Hunter Brothers

Baseball

 

Dalton Curtis

Baseball

 

Cory Farrow

Baseball

 

Caleb Herndon

Baseball

 

Dalton Keck

Baseball

 

Jacob Knott

Baseball

 

Adam Lee

Baseball

 

Joshua Lee

Baseball

 

Ian Martinez‐McGraw

Baseball

 

Griffin Moore

Baseball

 

Conor Moynihan

Baseball

 

Denton Norman

Baseball

 

John Pryor

Baseball

 

Chad Shannon

Baseball

 

Brandon Thomas

Baseball

 

Weston Wolfe

Baseball

 

Caleb Woodson

Baseball

 

James Young

Baseball

 

Jason Ziegler

Baseball

 

Dylan Greene

Men's Basketball

 

Chadwick Johnson

Men's Basketball

 

Camden Miller

Men's Basketball

 

Carter Sanderson

Men's Basketball

 

Brett Wishon

Men's Basketball

 

Andrew Bosket

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Dan Coleman

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Christian Freeman

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Daniel Gardner

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Tyler Glenn

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Juan Gonzalez

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Daniel Lenart

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Fidel Leon

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

David Lowery

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Max McBride

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Derek Peterson

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Jonathan Shankles

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Jared Wingerter

Men's Cross Country

Men's Track & Field

Tal Covington

Men's Track & Field

 

Alexander Csorba

Men's Track & Field

 

Colin Dempster

Men's Track & Field

 

Kevin Floyd

Men's Track & Field

 

Brian Gentry

Men's Track & Field

 

Trevor Gormley

Men's Track & Field

 

Caleb Love

Men's Track & Field

 

Del McSpadden

Men's Track & Field

 

Wayne Newman

Men's Track & Field

 

Tucker Peabody

Men's Track & Field

 

Jordan Pitcher

Men's Track & Field

 

Jesse Rowe

Men's Track & Field

 

Joe Sanderson

Men's Track & Field

 

Nelson Scott

Men's Track & Field

 

Kenny Smith

Men's Track & Field

 

Phillip Smith

Men's Track & Field

 

Devon Wade

Men's Track & Field

 

Austin Warren

Men's Track & Field

 

Isaiah Greer

Men's Cross Country

 

Timothy Muller

Men's Cross Country

 

Geoffrey Musick

Men's Cross Country

 

Sydney Chung

Men's Golf

 

Frank Combs

Men's Golf

 

Stoney Crouch

Men's Golf

 

Joshua Enderle

Men's Golf

 

Michael Feher

Men's Golf

 

Paul Kleine‐Kracht

Men's Golf

 

Tyler LeRoy

Men's Golf

 

Nathan Mueting

Men's Golf

 

Caston Roberts

Men's Golf

 

Dustin Wilder

Men's Golf

 

Troy Barr

Men's Soccer

 

Micah Bledsoe

Men's Soccer

 

Cameron Botes

Men's Soccer

 

Tyler Burkhardt

Men's Soccer

 

Anthony Cedano

Men's Soccer

 

Kyle Erickson

Men’s Soccer

 

Daniel Erlandson

Men's Soccer

 

Luke Gearin

Men's Soccer

 

Miguel Hof

Men's Soccer

 

Reece Holcombe

Men's Soccer

 

Timothy Horth

Men's Soccer

 

Robert Johnson

Men's Soccer

 

Matthew Kerridge

Men's Soccer

 

Joshua Kolbo

Men's Soccer

 

Kevin McMahon

Men's Soccer

 

Scout Monteith

Men's Soccer

 

Chad Swieca

Men's Soccer

 

Zachary Tarbox

Men's Soccer

 

Daniel Vieira

Men's Soccer

 

Lucas Wiman

Men's Soccer

 

Miguel Cortez

Men's Tennis

 

Nacor Ibanez

Men's Tennis

 

Robert Mitchell

Men's Tennis

 

David Salazar

Men's Tennis

 

Brooklyn Apple

Women's Basketball

 

Alexandra Banks

Women's Basketball

 

Sara Bliss

Women's Basketball

 

Mallory Charpentier

Women's Basketball

 

Chandler Cooper

Women's Basketball

 

Danay Fothergill

Women's Basketball

 

Kelsey Gregory

Women's Basketball

 

Faith LeGate

Women's Basketball

 

Jessica Reece

Women's Basketball

 

Kelli Smith

Women's Basketball

 

O'Neisha Smith

Women's Basketball

 

Ashley Southern

Women's Basketball

 

Jana Wright

Women's Basketball

 

Barbara Ball

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Katelyn Bianchini

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Melissa Dowd

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Kayla Droessler

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Hannah Feiten

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Minna Fields

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Brooke Gordon

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Tessa Hoefle

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Kelsey Ibarra

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Meredith Kilburn

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Miranda Klein

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Sally Larson

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Margaret Lawrence

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Kaitlyn Llewellyn

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Kendra Lobley

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Hannah Munyan

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Alex Newby

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Lacey Printz

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Makenna Rickner

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Lana Sydenstricker

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Madelin Talbert

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Alexandra Tate

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Danielle Walker

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Kendra Weitz

Women's Cross Country

Women's Track and Field

Annika Backlund

Women's Track and Field

 

Sarah Browning

Women's Track and Field

 

Ki'ana Christy

Women's Track and Field

 

Kaitlyn Collier

Women's Track and Field

 

Molly Crawford

Women's Track and Field

 

Rachel Dixon

Women's Track and Field

 

Sarah Lavoie

Women's Track and Field

 

Jazmyne McGill

Women's Track and Field

 

Abbey McMurray

Women's Track and Field

 

Abigail Newby

Women's Track and Field

 

Bridget Perine

Women's Track and Field

 

Lacey Printz

Women's Track and Field

 

Cassidy Proce

Women's Track and Field

 

Sydney Sloan

Women's Track and Field

 

April Terry

Women's Track and Field

 

Brenna Thompson

Women's Track and Field

 

Sarah Wagner

Women's Track and Field

 

Amanda Twigg

Women's Cross Country

 

MacKenzy Carter

Women's Golf

 

Sabrina Ferreri

Women's Golf

 

Samantha Khan

Women's Golf

 

Sarah McFarlin

Women's Golf

 

Miriam Parker

Women's Golf

 

Shelby Auterhoff

Women's Soccer

 

Molly Bray

Women's Soccer

 

Callie Cavanaugh

Women's Soccer

 

Caroline Chadwell

Women's Soccer

 

Alesondra Colbert

Women's Soccer

 

Karli Crosby

Women's Soccer

 

Lyndie Donegan

Women's Soccer

 

Cristina Giron

Women's Soccer

 

Alexandra Hickey

Women's Soccer

 

Anna James‐Buhigas

Women's Soccer

 

Ellen Lundy

Women's Soccer

 

Nicole Marton

Women's Soccer

 

Jolene Muir

Women's Soccer

 

Martika Powe

Women's Soccer

 

Niamh Rawlins

Women's Soccer

 

Kelsey Reiman

Women's Soccer

 

Stephanie Romero

Women's Soccer

 

Brittany Rupple

Women's Soccer

 

Emily Shuler

Women's Soccer

 

Catherine Simmons

Women's Soccer

 

Carolyn Springsteen

Women's Soccer

 

Jordan Abell

Softball

 

Ashley Anderson

Softball

 

Debora Baddley

Softball

 

Bridgette Begle

Softball

 

Kelsey Cartwright

Softball

 

Mikayla Cartwright

Softball

 

Rena' Cothron

Softball

 

Rebecca Dean

Softball

 

Brittany Elmore

Softball

 

Kasey Gibson

Softball

 

Paige Neely

Softball

 

Taylor Neuhart

Softball

 

Tanner Sanders

Softball

 

Kristen Sturdivant

Softball

 

McCarley Thomas

Softball

 

Brianne Welch

Softball

 

Madison Wray

Softball

 

Jennifer Borck

Women's Tennis

 

Lorena Djuknic

Women's Tennis

 

Melissa Kromer

Women's Tennis

 

Sierra Troxel

Women's Tennis

 

Kaitlin Bradley

Volleyball

 

Jewell Dobson

Volleyball

 

Caitlin Dotson

Volleyball

 

Lauren Ford

Volleyball

 

Kaycee Green

Volleyball

 

Jordan Huston

Volleyball

 

Sophie Kellerman

Volleyball

 

Kayla Ostrom

Volleyball

 

Claire Peterson

Volleyball

 

Stephanie Rex

Volleyball

 

Molly Spitznagle

Volleyball

 

Megan Stout

Volleyball

 

Kaitlyn Teeter

Volleyball