Buy Tickets Give Today Photos Shop
A-Sun Meet Day 1 Results

Saturday, September 03, 2005

04/11/2005

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Page 1

Atlantic Sun Championship - 4/15/2005 to 4/16/2005

Results at www.cfpitiming.com

Hosted by Belmont University

Results - ASun Day 1

Women 100 Meter Dash

World: 10.49W7/16/198 Florence Griffith-Joyner

American: 10.49 A 1988 Florence Griffith Joyner

Collegiate: 10.93 C 1989 Dawn Sowell

Meet: 11.25M1998 Tayna Lawrence

Regional Q.: 11.75 R

Name School Prelims

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -0.3

1 Clary, Malika F.A.U. 12.18Q

2 Booth, Yanique F.A.U. 12.19q

3 Green, Latoya U.C.F. 12.26q

4 Canady, Ciji Georgia St. 12.31

5 Bailey, Porscha Georgia St. 12.42

6 Goings, Marquita Georgia St. 12.96

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.5

1 Meadows, Tawanna Troy 12.00Q

2 Jones, Jian F.A.U. 12.18q

3 Gollman, Ronella Troy 12.27q

4 O'Connor, Natasha Georgia St. 12.31

5 Warmack, Danielle Campbell 12.70

Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: -0.9

1 Taissir, Wafaa Campbell 12.16Q

2 McCoy, Daquia F.A.U. 12.23q

3 Rogan, Jenny U.C.F. 12.34

4 Davis, Tanisha Troy 12.34

5 Henderson, Shakavia Troy 12.72

6 Childs, Shannon Lipscomb 13.07

Women 10000 Meter Run

World: 29:31.78W9/8/1993 Junxia Wang

Meet: 35:55.17M2002 Keely Weaver

Name School Finals

Section 1

1 Feenstra, Jenn Georgia St. 36:50.87 10

2 Crampton, Lisa Belmont 37:06.67 8

3 Waldrop, Lindsey Troy 37:20.92 6

4 Honea, Lindsay Belmont 37:50.66 4

5 Oreck, Jennifer Campbell 38:04.02 2

6 Furman, Kristin Belmont 38:07.93 1

7 Worden, Susan Lipscomb 38:17.07

8 Moffenbier, Lindsey Jacksonville 39:20.71

9 Cox, Candice Lipscomb 39:27.44

10 Milner, Michele Gardner-Webb 39:36.49

11 Palmer, Allison U.C.F. 39:44.81

12 Kniery, Erin Troy 40:51.13

13 Bensi, Christina Jacksonville 41:25.32

14 King, Ashley Georgia St. 41:55.99

15 Crago, Abbie Gardner-Webb 45:29.25

--- Backemar, Lovisa Campbell DNF

--- Powers, Brittany F.A.U. DNF

Women 100 Meter Hurdles

World: 12.21W8/20/198 Yordanka Donkova

American: 12.33 A 2000 Gail Devers

Collegiate: 12.61 C 1988 Gail Devers

Meet: 13.64M2003 Safiya Davy

Regional Q.: 13.95 R

Name School Prelims

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -0.3

1 Booth, Yanique F.A.U. 14.11Q

2 Willis, Sheriee Georgia St. 14.14Q

3 Chin, Victoria U.C.F. 14.67q

4 Davis, Talena Georgia St. 15.57q

5 Clymer, Erin Troy 15.94q

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.2

1 Chin, Diana U.C.F. 14.12Q

2 Stephenson, Tamara Gardner-Webb 14.41Q

3 Johnson, Monique Troy 14.75q

4 Lewis, Betsy Georgia St. 16.66

5 Gordan, Britni Georgia St. 16.70

Women Long Jump

World: 7.52mW6/11/198 Galina Chistyakova

American: 7.49m A 1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee

Collegiate: 6.99m C 1985 Jackie Joyner-Kersee

Meet: 6.13mM1996 Shonda Swift

Regional Q.: 5.95m R

Name School Finals

Flight 1

1 Ocana, Janita Jacksonville 5.90m 10

2 Chin, Diana U.C.F. 5.87m 8

3 Hicks, Lynnsey U.C.F. 5.64m 6

4 Meadows, Tawanna Troy 5.61m 4

5 Demarest, Shanon F.A.U. 5.33m 2

6 Johnson, Monique Troy 5.27m 1

7 Childs, Shannon Lipscomb 5.07m -0.3

8 Clymer, Erin Troy 5.02m -0.3

9 Saunders, Cara Gardner-Webb 5.00m +0.0

10 Lewis, Betsy Georgia St. 4.63m +0.0

11 Allen, Lacrisha Georgia St. 4.50m -0.3

Women Hammer Throw

World: 76.07mW8/29/199 Mihaela Melinte

American: 72.12m A 4/10/200 Erin Gilreath

Collegiate: 69.84m C 2004 Candice Scott

Meet: 53.86mM2004 Tiffany Roebuck

Regional Q.: 54.15m R

Name School Finals

Flight 1

1 Roebuck, Tiffany U.C.F. 52.19m 10

2 Thomas, Rian U.C.F. 47.12m 8

3 Lewis, Katrina Troy 45.81m 6

4 Panebianco, Nina F.A.U. 43.50m 4

5 Baker, Anna U.C.F. 41.77m 2

6 Howell, Kendra U.C.F. 40.50m 1

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Page 2

Atlantic Sun Championship - 4/15/2005 to 4/16/2005

Results at www.cfpitiming.com

Hosted by Belmont University

Results - ASun Day 1

Flight 1 ... (Women Hammer Throw)

Name School Finals

7 Sutherland, Lindsey Gardner-Webb 38.64m

8 Finch, Mecole Campbell 37.21m

9 Dafermou, Ioanna Troy 37.00m

10 Murray, Zoe Campbell 34.85m

11 Howell, Shenita Troy 33.48m

Women Javelin Throw

World: 71.54mW7/1/2001 Osleidys Menendez

American: 60.68m A 2002 Kim Kreiner

Collegiate: 61.82m C 2003 Irina Kharun

Meet: 44.40mM2000 Amanda Mason

Regional Q.: 43.15m R

Name School Finals

Flight 1

1 McKnight, Kristin Belmont 33.33m

2 George, Lindsay Jacksonville 32.96m

3 Baker, Anna U.C.F. 31.78m

4 Sutherland, Lindsey Gardner-Webb 29.57m

5 Montz, Rebecca Jacksonville 28.50m

6 Lopez, Terri Gardner-Webb 26.77m

7 Thomas, Ashley Georgia St. 25.95m

8 Anenih, Edith Georgia St. 14.78m

Flight 2

1 Clark, Andrea Jacksonville 41.13m 10

2 Hyslop, Kate Troy 38.21m 8

3 Lewis, Katrina Troy 37.06m 6

4 Strange, Jessie Lipscomb 35.70m 4

5 Stephenson, Tara Gardner-Webb 34.16m 2

6 Jeffers, Stephanie Jacksonville 34.14m 1

7 Howell, Shenita Troy 33.61m

8 Panebianco, Nina F.A.U. 31.07m

9 Olandese, Michelle U.C.F. 29.16m

Men 100 Meter Dash

World: 9.78W9/14/200 Tim Montgomery

American: 9.78 A 2002 Tim Montgomery

Collegiate: 9.92 C 1996 Ato Boldon

Meet: 10.35M1998 Greg Garth

Regional Q.: 10.50 R

Name School Prelims

Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -1.0

1 Harris, Louis Troy 10.74Q

2 Vickers, Emery Troy 10.80Q

3 Thomas, Willie Campbell 11.35q

4 English, Jacob Georgia St. 11.36q

5 Hunter, Jason Troy 11.38

Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.8

1 Pitter, Don Troy 10.85Q

2 Prime, Kevin Gardner-Webb 10.96Q

3 Cuccinella, Jeremy Campbell 11.23q

4 Twyner, Channing Belmont 11.33q

5 Robinson, Herman Georgia St. 11.63

Men 10000 Meter Run

World: 26:20.31W6/8/2004 Kenenisa Bekele

Meet: 31:16.83M2003 William Kemey

Name School Finals

Section 1

1 Helf, Jeremy Campbell 31:45.18 10

2 McAneney, Lucas Gardner-Webb 31:59.56 8

3 Stone, Kevin Belmont 32:02.94 6

4 Matena, Daniel Belmont 32:45.39 4

5 Williams, Jeremy Georgia St. 32:49.80 2

6 Holden, Nathan Belmont 32:58.12 1

7 Shaw, Sammy Belmont 33:47.23

8 Nielson, Paul U.C.F. 33:54.76

9 Hutcherson, Wes Georgia St. 34:15.10

10 Mahan, Jordan Troy 36:15.83

Men Pole Vault

Starting height is 3.55, increase by 0.15

World: 6.14mW7/31/199 Sergey Bubka

American: 6.03m A 2000 Jeff Hartwig

Collegiate: 5.98m C 1996 Lawrence Johnson

Meet: 4.60mM2002 Josh Jones

Regional Q.: 5.05m R

Name School Finals

Flight 1

1 Lingafelt, Kyle Campbell 4.45m 10

2 Longshore, Jeremy Gardner-Webb 4.30m 7

3 Crews, Scott Troy 4.30m 7

4 Reinartz, Charles Troy 4.30m 4

5 Jones, Seth Belmont 4.15m 2

6 Johnson, Matt Campbell 3.55m 1

--- Grubecki, Pawel Troy NH

Men Long Jump

World: 8.95mW8/30/199 Mike Powell

American: 8.95m A 1991 Mike Powell

Collegiate: 8.59m C 3/1/2003 Miguel Pate

Meet: 7.39mM2003 Michael Acree

Regional Q.: 7.34m R

Name School Finals

Flight 1

1 Acree, Michael Troy 7.74mM 10

2 Didion, Jake Gardner-Webb 7.39mM 8

3 Gordon, Lincoln Campbell 7.13m 6

4 Tilly, Sam Campbell 7.10m 4

5 Addison, Joe Troy 6.91m 2

6 Brelsford, Logan Campbell 6.86m 1

7 Hunter, Jason Troy 6.50m -1.2

8 Vickers, Emery Troy 6.15m -1.2

9 Lohr, Joe Lipscomb 5.54m -1.5

--- Robinson, Herman Georgia St. FOUL NWI

--- English, Jacob Georgia St. FOUL NWI

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Page 3

Atlantic Sun Championship - 4/15/2005 to 4/16/2005

Results at www.cfpitiming.com

Hosted by Belmont University

Results - ASun Day 1

Men Hammer Throw

World: 86.74mW8/30/198 Yuriy Sedykh

American: 82.52m A 1996 Lance Deal

Collegiate: 81.94m C 1995 Balazs Kiss

Meet: 44.68mM2004 Michael Heck

Regional Q.: 55.63m R

Name School Finals

Flight 1

1 Baker, Ryan Troy 47.35mM 10

2 Jack, Brennan Troy 45.18mM 8

3 Nelson, Darryl Gardner-Webb 38.85m 6

4 Teachey, John Campbell 37.87m 4

5 Greenawalt, Ryan Belmont 36.07m 2

6 Knippen, Matt Gardner-Webb 35.67m 1

7 Scism, Eric Belmont 32.86m

8 Bain, Radon Campbell 32.84m

9 Blanton, Brandon Gardner-Webb 26.70m

Men Javelin Throw

World: 98.48mW5/25/199 Jan Zelezny

American: 87.39m A 6/11/200 Breaux Greer

Collegiate: 89.10m C 1990 Patrik Boden

Meet: 62.00mM1996 Jeff Burke

Regional Q.: 61.62m R

Name School Finals

Flight 1

1 Rodgers, John Troy 58.42m 10

2 Langley, Jerel Gardner-Webb 51.40m 8

3 Bain, Radon Campbell 49.88m 6

4 Weaver, Tony Gardner-Webb 48.08m 4

5 Jack, Brennan Troy 43.58m 2

6 Brelsford, Logan Campbell 42.68m 1

7 Lingafelt, Kyle Campbell 42.11m

8 Clement, Matt Gardner-Webb 41.72m

9 Heffington, Jonathan Lipscomb 39.91m

10 Perry, Cornelius Belmont 35.19m

Women - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored

1) U.C.F. 35

2) Troy 31

3) Jacksonville 21

4) Belmont 13

5) Georgia St. 10

6) F.A.U. 6

7) Lipscomb 4

8) Campbell 2

8) Gardner-Webb 2

Men - Team Rankings - 5 Events Scored

1) Troy 53

2) Campbell 43

3) Gardner-Webb 42

4) Belmont 15

5) Georgia St. 2