Buy Tickets Give Today Photos Shop
Lipscomb leads A-Sun in academic honors

Tuesday, July 02, 2013

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Lipscomb athletics led the way in academics in 2012-13 in the Atlantic Sun Conference with a league-best 180 student-athletes that boasted a 3.0 grade point average or above during the 2012-13 school year.  It marks the second-straight season that the Bisons have led the A-Sun since the league began the post academic year format following the 2012-13 season.

As a league, the Atlantic Sun honored 1,500 student-athletes for their work in the classroom.  Among that number are 53 Presidential Scholars including Bree Thurman (Softball), Emily Longden (Women’s XC/Track and Field), Taylor Mason (Women’s Track and Field), Benjamin Wright (Men’s XC/Track and Field), Chelsea McMeans (Women’s Basketball) and Hannah Phillips (Women’s Basketball), who all completed their undergraduate degrees with a 3.8 GPA or higher.

Lipscomb also had five Commissioner’s Scholars, who each finished with a GPA between 3.6 and 3.79 GPA.  Josh Cotham (Baseball), Oliver Strecker (Men’s Tennis), Ethan Summers (Men’s Soccer), Tanner Brown (Men’s Tennis) and Andrea Thornton (Women’s Soccer) each earned that distinction.

The Bisons led the league with 83 Conference Scholars recognizing student-athletes who have maintained a 3.4 GPA or higher over the last two years.

Lipscomb All-Academic Scholars (* denotes Conference Scholars)

Baseball

Tyson Ashcraft

William Blalock

Noah Chandler

Joshua Cotham*

Dalton Curtis

Anthony Difelice

Blake Fonfara

David Hackett

Dalton Keck

Griffin Moore*

Denton Norman

Austin Schubert*

Chad Shannon

Aaron Spragg

Brandon Thomas*

Lee Wilson*

Jordan Zelhart

Men’s Basketball

Talbott Denny

John Ross Glover

Dylan Greene

Malcolm Smith

 

Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field

Benjamin Ashley*

Andrew Bosket

Austin Casassa

Dan Coleman*

Jorge Estrada

Ashton Fisher

Ryan Gadsey

Daniel Gardner

Tyler Glenn*

Isaiah Greer

Matthew Hall

Tate Honaker

Andrew Jones

John Kingstedt

Fidel Leon

Max McBride

Timothy Muller*

Geoffrey Musick*

Jared Wingerter

Benjamin Wright*

Michael Yang

 

Men’s Track and Field

Adam Austin

Colin Dempster

Kevin Floyd

Trevor Gormley

Bradford Lineberry*

Caleb Love*

Tucker Peabody

Gemikal Prude

Nelson Scott

Kenny Smith*

James Tamburello

Houston Ward

Austin Winegeart

Andrew Wolf*

 

Men’s Golf

Frank Combs*

Blanton Farmer

Paul Kleine‚ÄźKracht

Nathan Mueting

Zachary Nussbaumer

Ryan Terry*

 

Men’s Soccer

Deven Bahadoorsingh

Troy Barr

Tyler Burkhardt

Anthony Cedano

Kyle Erickson*

Daniel Erlandson

Miguel Hof

Robert Johnson*

Matthew Kerridge

Joshua Kolbo  

Kevin McMahon  

Jeremy Reid  

Shpend Rexhepi  

Josh Robert  

Lucas Salmen*  

Ryan Savitsky  

Ethan Summers*  

Augustin Zeringue

 

Men’s Tennis  

Tanner Brown*  

Miguel Cortez  

Colby Shaw*  

Oliver Strecker*  

Stuart Tierney  

 

Women’s Basketball

Alex Banks  

Shanice Burnette  

Mallory Charpentier  

Danay Fothergill  

Chelsea McMeans*  

Hannah Phillips*  

Helena Pouengue  

Jessica Reece  

Sasha Robinson  

Natalie Scarbrough*  

Kelli Smith  

Ashley Southern*  

Erika Thornsberry  

Jana Wright  

 

Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field

Katie Bunker*  

Melissa Dowd*  

Kayla Droessler  

Minna Fields*  

Tessa Hoefle*  

Ali Keith*  

Miranda Klein  

Maggie Lawrence*  

Kaitlyn Llewellyn*  

Kendra Lobley*  

Emily Longden*  

Renee Menzie*  

Hannah Munyan  

Alex Newby*  

Lacey Printz  

Makenna Rickner  

Madelin Talbert  

Amanda Twigg  

Danielle Walker

 

Women’s Track and Field  

Kelly Bickel  

Nora Coenen  

Bethany Imperial  

Taylor Mason*  

Sara Stephens  

April Terry*  

Brenna Thompson*  

Laura Westrate*  

 

Women’s Golf

Morgan Bucher  

MacKenzy Carter*  

Casey Edwards*  

Sabrina Ferreri*  

Danielle Grace  

Samantha Khan*  

Sarah McFarlin*  

 

Women’s Soccer

Molly Bray  

Caroline Chadwell  

Karli Crosby*  

Laura Giron  

Alexandra Hickey  

Baylee Linnell  

Nicole Marton  

Martika Powe  

Kelsey Reiman*  

Stephanie Romero  

Brittany Rupple  

Emily Shuler  

Kameron Stilwell*  

Taylor Ann Summers  

Andrea Thornton*  

Erin Zerio

 

Softball  

Jordan Abell  

Gracey Aguirre  

Ashley Anderson  

Debora Baddley  

Bridgette Begle*  

Micaela Bell  

Kelsey Cartwright*  

Rena Cothron  

Brittany Elmore  

Heather Montgomery  

Paige Neely  

Tanner Sanders  

Kristen Sturdivant  

Bree Thurman*  

Brianne Welch*  

Madison Wray  

 

Women’s Tennis

Alyssa Bellini*  

Jennifer Borck*  

Lorena Djuknic  

Melissa Kromer  

Shilpa Naruka*  

Reagan Panovec  

Deahna Welcher

 

Volleyball  

Jewell Dobson*  

Caitlin Dotson*  

Lauren Ford*  

Kaycee Green  

Sophie Kellerman*  

Claire Peterson*  

Molly Spitznagle  

Megan Stout*