LipscombSports.com
#21 - Kim Jacobson
2007-08 Softball
POS.
P/IF
YEAR
Sr.
HT.
5-10
B/T
Colton, Calif. (Colton HS)
HOMETOWN (LAST SCHOOL)
Finance/Economics
MAJOR
Kim Jacobson

Coach Kristin Peck says: "We joke that Kim is the 'mom[apos] of the team and pitching staff, but she is truly one of our veteran players. She shows a lot of maturity as a team captain, and will fill a vital role on the mound for us this spring. Although she is coming off of a surgery that sidelined her for most of the fall, she has worked very hard to get back to where she needs to be in her senior year. We will need more consistency out of her this year on the mound, and that has been much of her focus this fall. Our coaching staff agrees that Kim may be the best pitcher she has ever been at the start of this season."

2007: Made 19 appearances, started 17 games on the mound. ..Finished with 7-9 record. ...Threw seven complete games. ...Credited with three shutouts. ...Threw season-high eight innings against Austin Peay (April 9). ...Struck out 54 batters in 88 innings. ...Season-high nine strikeouts against Coastal Carolina (Feb. 18).

2006: Made 15 appearances, starting 12 games. ...Pitched five complete games. ...Tied for team lead in shutouts with two. ...Finished with 2-9 record and 4.08 ERA. ...Posted one save. ...Struck out 30 in 56.2 innings. ...Atlantic Sun All-Academic Team.

As a freshman (2005): Played and pitched in six games, starting two...posted a 1-1 record with a 5.91 ERA in 10.2 innings...in her first start, threw a complete game and earned the first win of her collegiate career with an 8-5 victory over Austin Peay (Mar. 17)...struck out three and walked only one in her seven inning win...credited with one save, as she pitched the seventh inning of game 2 vs. Stetson (Apr. 15), giving up zero runs on zero hits to help the Lady Bisons hold on for the 9-8 victory and the sweep of the Hatters...also saw action vs. Oklahoma (Feb. 20), Alabama A&M (Feb. 23), Middle Tennessee (Mar. 2), and Dayton (Mar. 19).

High School: Helped lead her team to a 20-6 overall record her senior year...posted a 7-4 record with a 1.18 ERA recording 61 strikeouts in 71 innings in her final year...also hit .288 with 12 RBI and a .404 slugging percentage...chosen All-League in 2003; 2001 & 2002 MVP...United States Army Reserve Scholar-athlete Award...graduated with a 4.1 GPA...competed for the California Pirettes summer team.

Personal: Business Finance and Economics major...called Kimmie and Kimmie Sue by her teammates...enjoys pottery and watching the O.C and Nip/Tuck...favorite movie is Anchorman (or anything with Will Ferrell or Vince Vaughn)...enjoys listening to Red Jumpsuit Apparatus and John Mayer...considers herself more of a city girl than a country girl...is superstitious about never touching the first base line before a game & fixing the dirt on the mound before every pitch...says her best vacation was traveling across the country with her dad (Road Trip! - going through 10 states)...most admires her dad because he handles every situation with a caring and giving heart, and her mom because she shows strength through the toughest situations - "I don't know where I'd be without them (the troops!)"...also looks up to her brother for following his dream no matter how difficult...would like to graduate with her B.S. in Finance and either become a financial planner or a corporate attorney...cites her biggest sports thrill as playing in the state qualifier and winning out of the loser[apos]s bracket...believes the best thing about Lady Bison softball is all of her great teammates...chose to attend Lipscomb on a leap of faith - "the people were awesome and it felt like it would be a great experience"...best advice she's ever received was "never settle"...parents are Douglas and Arlene Jacobson...has two brothers, Michael (26) and Brandon (23), and a sister, Heather (22)...Kimberly Renee Jacobson was born on May 21, 1986 in Redlands, CA.

Jacobson File:

Nickname: Kimmie-Sue, Kim, Kimmie
Favorite tv show: Nip/Tuck and The O.C.
Favorite singer/band: Red Jumpsuit Apparatus and John Mayer
Something no one knows about you: I used to sing in the church choir...solos!
Superstition: Never touch the 1st baseline before a game
Favorite food: Anything Mexican
Favorite class at Lipscomb: I've enjoyed all of my business classes
More of a country or city girl? City
Decided to attend Lipscomb because: It was on a leap of faith. The people were awesome, and I felt it would be a great experience.
Best thing about Lady Bison softball: Teammates...and wall-sits and board pushes
Person you most admire and why: My parents. They have remained strong through hard times. I don't know where I'd be without them...the troops!