Toughest teams of the fall ahead for women's tennis
Thursday, October 1, 2015
Toughest teams of the fall ahead for women's tennis

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - The Lipscomb Lady Bisons tennis team is on the road this weekend for the Samford Round Robin.

Seven players are making the trip. Dani Kinnen will only be playing in singles matches.

Also participating in the tournament are South Alabama and UAB.

“We are looking forward to playing our last dual tournament of the fall,” Lipscomb coach Jamie Aid said. “We are playing some different girls in doubles combinations this weekend and still looking for ways to maximize our depth.

“The other teams in this dual are all very strong…the strongest we have seen this fall. This will be a good test for our girls.”

Round Robin Schedule:

Friday – Oct. 2

Doubles (10 a.m.)

  1. Pardis Kianoush/Alex Corder (UAB) vs. Laura Kent/Katerina Kandyba (LIP)
  2. Elaine Simon/Sophie Dodds (UAB) vs. Melissa Kromer/Thabile Tshatedi (LIP)
  3. Amy Lowther/Reghan Lynch (UAB) vs. Lorena Djuknic/Kathryn Evans (LIP)

Singles (11 a.m.)

  1. Jessica Northcutt (SAM) vs. Laura Kent (LIP)
  2. Carita Moolman (SAM) vs. Katerina Kandyba (LIP)
  3. Savannah Wood (SAM) vs. Melissa Kromer (LIP)
  4. Annika Hepp (SAM) vs. Thabile Tshatedi (LIP)
  5. Iva Parapunova (SAM) vs. Lorena Djuknic (LIP)
  6. Ellie Gerlach (SAM) vs. Danielle Kinnen (LIP)

Saturday – Oct. 3

Doubles (10 a.m.)

  1. Laura Kent/Katerina Kandyba (LIP) vs. Alexandria Stiteler/Laura Valkova (USA)
  2. Melissa Kromer/Thabile Tshatedi (LIP) vs. Monica Mitta/Paula Sanches (USA)
  3. Lorena Djuknic/Kathryn Evans (LIP) vs. Michaela Meszarosova/Laura Matuskova (USA)

Singles (11:00 AM)

  1. Pardis Kianoush (UAB) vs. Laura Kent (LIP)
  2. Amy Lowther (UAB) vs. Katerina Kandyba (LIP)
  3. Elaine Simon (UAB) vs. Melissa Kromer (LIP)
  4. Sophie Dodds (UAB) vs. Thabile Tshatedi (LIP)
  5. Alex Corder (UAB) vs. Lorena Djuknic (LIP)
  6. Reghan Lynch (UAB) vs. Danielle Kinnen (LIP)

Sunday – Oct. 4

Doubles (10 a.m.)

  1. Jessica Northcutt/Carita Moolman (SAM) vs. Laura Kent/Katerina Kandyba (LIP)
  2. Savannah Wood/Ellie Gerlach (SAM) vs. Melissa Kromer/Thabile Tshatedi (LIP)
  3. Iva Parapunova/Annika Hepp (SAM) vs. Lorena Djuknic/Kathryn Evans (LIP)

Singles (11 a.m.

  1. Laura Kent (LIP) vs. Alexandria Stiteler (USA)
  2. Katerina Kandyba (LIP) vs. Laura Valkova (USA)
  3. Melissa Kromer (LIP) vs. Monica Mitta (USA)
  4. Thabile Tshatedi (LIP) vs. Michaela Meszarosova (USA)
  5. Lorena Djuknic (LIP) vs. Laura Matuskova (USA)
  6. Danielle Kinnen (LIP) vs. Paula Sanchez (USA)