LipscombSports.com
Distance medley relay leads way for track team at ETSU

Sunday, January 24, 2010

The men’s distance medley relay of Mike Yang, Bobby Bassett, Isaiah Greer and Ryan Chastain highlighted two days of competition at the ETSU Niswonger Invite for Lipscomb.  The team of three freshmen and one senior, Chastain, won the event in a time of 10:21.87, out-dueling 18 other teams. That time also took 12 seconds off the school record.

The Bisons and Lady Bisons saw several more indoor track school records fall.  Anika Piorkowski set a new record in the 60m with a time of 8.31.  Sara Stephens took over the all time top spot in the 200m with a time of 26.33.  Amanda Twigg earned a new indoor school record in the 400m with a 61.58.  Bobby Bassett also took down the men’s 400m indoor record in 50.98.  Anika, Sara, Amanda and Bobby are all freshmen.

The women’s 4x400m relay of Valerie Winkler, Emily Longden, Amanda Twigg and Sara Stephens ran 4:07.73 taking seven more seconds off the school record.  Just two weeks ago the relay took 12 seconds off the school record.

Lipscomb also had four heat winners with Burton Elrod and Brock Lutes in the 200m, and Mike Yang and Amanda Twigg in the Mile.  Isaiah Greer finished fifth overall out of 56 milers, Amanda was 6th overall out of 56 milers, with fellow freshmen Priya Pappu and Shelby Marvel 8th and 12th overall.

“Another great meet for our program, especially so early in the season,” said head coach Bill Taylor.  “Our distance runners have only had two weeks of quality work, which is usually just enough to get them really sore.  I liked the competitiveness I saw throughout the teams.  We have a lot of work to do, however this is a very positive start and points to another historic year.”

Lipscomb Results:

MEN-

60m:  Xavier Conley 7.11, Burton Elrod 7.13, Mike Knox 7.27

200m:  Bobby Bassett 22.74, Xavier Conley 23.00, Burton Elrod 23.07, Brock Lutes 23.31, Mike Knox 23.46, Ryan Powell 23.90, Steven Mason 24.41, Logan Ray 24.70

400m:  Bobby Bassett 50.98, Ryan Powell 52.40, Andrew Jones 53.13, Steven Mason  53.41, Brock Lutes 53.46, Ben Fennell 54.62

800m:  Andrew Jones 2:03.36, Ben Fennell 2:08.92

Mile:  Ryan Chastain, Isaiah Greer 4:28.27, Mike Yang 4:36.70, Jeff Hoover 4:39.99, Paul Wright 4:48.79, Austin Bever 4:49.90

3000m:  Jeff Musick 9:03.18, Chad Martin 9:13.85, Cormac Carolan 9:26.29, Ben Wright 9:27.90, Ashton Fisher 9:31.10, Hunter Hethcoat 9:35.23, Trace Carlson 9:35.96, Jonathan Williams 9:46.07, Jared Carlson 9:51.22

4x400m Relay:  A) Brock Lutes, Andrew Jones, Xavier Conley, Bobby Bassett 3:27.64,  B) Mike Knox, Steven Mason, Ryan Powell, Ben Fennell 3:32.24

DMR:  Mike Knox, Bobby Bassett, Isaiah Greer, Ryan Chastain 10:21. 87

LJ:  Xavier Conley 22-8.5, Burton 19-5.5

HJ:  Adam Austin 6-2.75

SP:  Alex Jerkins 43-7.25

WOMEN-

60m:  Anika Piorkowski 8.31, Taylor Mason 9.12

200m:  Sara Stephens 26.33, Anika Piorkowski 27.24, Valerie Winkler 28.08, Taylor Mason 30.51

400m:  Amanda Twigg 61.58, Valerie Winkler 63.29

800m:  Emily Longden 2:23.63, Valerie Winkler 2:43.19

Mile:  Amanda Twigg 5:23.18, Priya Pappu 5:28.11, Shelby Marvel 5:29.34, Laura Stewart 5:56.48, Shannon Shoemake 6:03.05

3000m:  Jenny Randolph 10:47.88, Caitlin Anderson 10:52.43, Catherine Beals 10:57.75, Meredith McFarlin 11:16.16, Louisa Van Batavia 11:22.64, Courtney Watts 12:38.39

LJ:  Anika Piorkowski 15-7

4x400m Relay:  A) Valerie Winkler, Emily Longden, Amanda Twigg, Sara Stephens 4:07.73  B) Anika Piorkowski, Shelby Marvel, Priya Pappu, Laura Stewart 4:22.03

Next Up:  January 29, University of Washington Invite, February 6, Tennessee State Invite