2012-13 Women's Track & Field
Anna Belner Distance
Kelly Bickel Sprints
Katie Bunker Distance
Nora Coenen Distance
Katie Collier Throws
Missy Dowd Distance
Kayla Droessler Distance
Brittany Duerk Throws
Minna Fields Distance
Kellie Foley Distance
Tessa Hoefle Distance
Lana Hojeij Distance
Bethany Imperial Jumps/Hurdles
Ali Keith Distance
Miranda Klein Distance
Maggie Lawrence Distance
Kaitlyn Llewellyn Distance
Kendra Lobley Distance
Emily Longden Distance
Melissa Matis Distance
Braeghtyn McAleese Throws
Megan McClain Distance
Taylor Mason Throws, PV
Renee Menzie Distance
Alyssa Miller Distance
Hannah Munyan Distance
Alex Newby Distance
Lacey Printz Distance
Makenna Rickner Distance
Julie Shrewsbury Sprints, Hurdles
Sara Stephens Sprints, Middle Distance
Madelin Talbert Distance
Alex Tate Distance
April Terry Throws
Brenna Thompson Sprints
Amanda Twigg Distance
Danielle Walker Distance
Laura Beth Westrate Sprints/Mid-Distance
Full Roster
Madelin Talbert

Madelin Talbert

EVENTS Distance
HT. 5-1
HOMETOWN (PREVIOUS SCHOOL) Charlotte, N.C. (South Mecklenburg HS)
MAJOR Elementary Education

2015 Track and Field: Finished fourth in the 3000m Steeplechase at the NCAA East National Prelims with a time of 9:50.57...Placed 13th in the nation in the 3000m Steeplechase after posting a mark of 10:14.25 at the National Finals...Ran a time of 17:10.34 in the 5000m at the NCAA East National Prelims to finish 44th...Was the conference champion in the 5000m at both the Indoor and Outdoor A-Sun Championships after posting times of 16:48.27 and 16:37.40...Also conference champion in the 3000m Steeplechase at the Outdoor Championships after running 10:00.01...Named the Outstanding Performer at the Outdoor Championships...Placed second in the 3000m at the Indoor CHampionships with a time of 9:42.31...Earned three A-Sun Runner of the Week honors...Won the 3000m Steeplechase at the Alabama Relays with a mark of 10:35.25...Finished 8th at the Mt. Sac Relays with a time of 16:20.52 in the 5000m...

2014 Cross Country: Won the A-Sun Cross Country Championship with a mark of 17:36.0...Named the A-Sun Runner of the Year...Finished 16th at the NCAA South Regionals with a time of 20:20.5...Earned three A-Sun Runner of the Week awards over the course of the season...Posted a time of 17:19.1 and finished 12th at the Greater Louisville Classic...Ran a 21:21.0 in the 6K at the ISU Pre-National Invite, placing 33rd in a deep field...

2014 Track and Field: Placed third at the Samford Multi and Invitational in the 5000m (17:25.96)… Finished third at Hoosier Hills in the 4x4 (4:07.85) and second in the 3000m (9:58.82)… Finished second in the distance medley relay at the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships with a time of 12:01.15 and second in the 3000m with a time of 9:48.98, posting a personal best... Finished first at the Rhodes Open in the 4x800-meter relay (9:32.86) and third in the 800 meters (2:19.63)… Took home first at the Shamrock Invitational in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 10:29.26… Won the 1500 meters at the Georgia Invitational (4:32.02)… Won the 5000 meters (16:58.24) and the 3000-meter steeplechase (10:28.76) at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships… Picked up personal bests in the 800 meters (2:16.84), 1500 meters (4:28.26), and the 5000 meters (16:39.88).

2013 Cross Country: Competed in seven cross countries races for the Lady Bisons... Placed seventh in the 5K finishing in 18:24.1s... Won third place at the Erik Anderson/Runners Soul XC Invitational locking in a time of 21:46.1s... Closed in a time of 18:13.7s to take sixth in the 5000K claiming a sixth-place victory. 

2013 Track and Field: Collected two first-place victories during the indoor season, both in the distance medley relay finishing with times of 11:55.41s and 11:42.47s... Garnered a third-place standing in the 800m after posting her personal best-time of 2:18.32s... Picked up a third-place finish in the DMR during the Atlantic Sun Indoor Track and Field Championships crossing the line in 12:02.76s... Finished third in the mile at the A-Sun Indoor Championships locking in a time of 4:54.66s, her personal record in the mile... Took home second at the UNF Spring Break Invitational in the 1500m closing in a time of 4:41.54s... Collected a personal-best time in the 1500m during the Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invite posting a time of 4:37.95s... Capped a personal best in the 5000m with a time of 16:49.54s at the Raleigh Relays... Placed first at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships in the 3000m steeplechase completing the race in 10:31.12s... Also at the A-Sun championships she took home second in the 5000m finishing in 17:34.81s... Qualified for the NCAA Division I National Championships with her time of 10:11.21s in the 3000m steeplechase, which also marked a personal record in the event.

2012 Cross Country: Second Team All-Atlantic Sun after finishing 11th in 17:59.70 at the A-Sun Championships… Helped Lipscomb secure a second-straight Atlantic Sun Championship… Named to A-Sun All-Freshman Team… Placed fifth at season-opening FGCU Invite in 18:26.90… Placed 60th at Toledo BubbleBuster in 14:14.30… Finished 33rd at Crimson Classic in 18:34.41… Placed 66th at NCAA South Regional in 21:36.60…

High School: Ran for Mame Emmrich at South Mecklenbug High School… All-State Cross Country in 2011… All-Region Cross Country 2008, 2010, 2011… Four-year letter winner in cross country… Three-time letter winner in track… Member of National Honor Society…

Personal: Daughter of Kathleen and Mark Talbert… Plans to major in Elementary Education…