Buy Tickets Give Today Photos Shop
Danielle Walker
2010-11 Women's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance, Middle Distance
YEAR
FR
HT.
5-5
HOMETOWN (PREVIOUS SCHOOL)
Wichita, Kan. (Maize HS)
Danielle Walker

2014 Track and Field: Placed first in the mile run at the TSU Invite with a time of 5:08.04… Also placed third at TSU in the 800m crossing the line in 2:18.59… Placed first in the 800m (2:12.50) and third in the 4x4 (4:07.85) at Hoosier Hills… At the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships, finished second in the distance medley relay (12:01.15), fourth in the 4x4 (4:06.11), first in the mile (4:55.68), first in the 3000m (9:46.49), and first in the 800m (2:13.31)... Won the 4x800-meter relay at the Rhodes Open (9:32.86)… Finished first in the mile run (4:55.53) and second in the 800 meters (2:10.36) at the Shamrock Invitational… Won the 1500 meters at the Vanderbilt Black and Gold with a time of 4:21.34, posting a personal best and breaking the outdoor school record… Recorded a personal best in the 5000 meters at the Stanford Invitational with a time of 16:30.55, breaking the outdoor school record… Placed third at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships in the 1500 meters with a time of 4:35.19... Named A-Sun Indoor Track and Field MVP at the A-Sun Indoor Championships.

2013 Track and Field: Kicked off the 2013 track and field season with a first-place victory at the ETSU Niswonger Invitational crossing the line in 11:59.21s in the distance medley relay... Collected seven more first place finishes throughout the indoor season in events including the 3000m (10:12.23s at the ETSU Niswonger Invitational and a personal-best 9:37.98 at the A-Sun Indoor Championships), mile (5:00.43s at the TSU Invite, 4:45.33s at Hoosier Hills, and personal-best 4:43.89s at the A-Sun Indoor Championships), 800m (2:11.21s at ETSU Niswonger Invitational), and 5000m (16:59.00s at the A-Sun Indoor Championships)... Snagged three first-place finishes during the outdoor season finishing the 800m in 2:08.33s to collect a personal record, the 3000m steeplechase in 10:32.95s marking her personal best in that event, and another 800m in 2:08.47s... Marked a personal best in the 1500m with a time of 4:30.56s at the Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invite.

2013 Cross Country: Competed in seven races during the cross country season... Finished first overall in the 6K at the Erik Anderson/Runners Soul XC Invitational recording a time of 21:39.8s... Knocked out the 5000K at the A-Sun Championships with her seventh-place time of 18:17.0s... Took 16th at the Commondor Classic in the 5000K finishing in 17:42.2s.

2012 Track and Field: Grasped a first-place victory at the Tennessee State Invitational running the distance medley relay and posting a time of 12:13.51s... Clutched a trio of third-place finishes at Hoosier Hills knocking out the 4x4 (3:56.29s), 800m (2:15.47s), and mile run (5:03.33s)... Placed third at the A-Sun Conference Championship in the mile finishing with a time of 5:01.31s... Snagged first in the 1500m at the BSC 'Southern Invitational after recording a time of 4:38.99s... Won second at the Ole Miss Invite after completing the 800m in 2:13.90s... Escaped the Auburn Tiger Track Classic with second in the 1500m closing in a time of 4:32.76s... Took second at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships in the 4x4 with a finishing time of 3:50.26s... Set a personal record in the 5000m after locking in a time of 16:38.53s at the Oxy Invitational.

2012 Cross Country: First Team All-Atlantic Sun after finishing third at A-Sun Championships… Led Lipscomb to second-straight Atlantic Sun Championship… Became first Lipscomb runner to be named to All-South Region Team after placing 18th at NCAA South Regional… Earned the victory at the season-opening FGCU Invite after finishing in 18:16.50… Named A-Sun Runner of the Week after finishing 10th at Crimson Classic in 18:03.6. 

2011 Track and Field: Owner of eight total school records after one season at Lipscomb... Won the 800m at the TSU Invitational with a 2:18.75s mark... Picked up two third-place finishes at the Niswonger Invitational in the mile run (5:08.97s) and the 800m run (indoor school-record 2:15.62s)... Earned one gold (distance medley relay team's school-record 11:52.93s mark) and two bronze medals in the mile run (indoor school-record 5:06.87s) and the 800m run (2:16.93s) at the A-Sun Indoor Championships... Won the 800m run (2:13.32s) and was runner-up in the 1500m (4:39.77s) at the Spring Break Invitational... Won the 5000m run with a personal-best 17:47.98s run at the Birmingham-Southern Invitational... Set the school-record in the 3000m run at the Shamrock Invitational with a 10:07.79s mark, finishing fifth... Won the 1500m at the Boston-Moon Classic with a 4:44.25s mark... Picked up a silver in the 1500m run (4:38.15s) and a bronze in the 800m run (2:12.31s) at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships... Set school-record in the outdoor 800m run, finishing fifth with a 2:10.96s run... Set personal-best in the 1500m at the Oxy Invitational, finishing 13th with a 4:36.62s mark.

2010 Cross Country: Atlantic Sun Female Freshman of the Year... All-Atlantic Sun and All-Freshman in her first season... Never finished lower than 49th in any race... Finished 12th in the first three races of her career, at the Belmont Opener (14:49.61), the Vermont Invite (19:09) and the Vanderbilt Invitational (18:48.09)... Earned first career top-10 at the Charles Bowles Invitational, finishing 10th with a personal-best and school-record 17:50 mark in the 5K... Her career-best 4th-place finish came at the A-Sun Championships, which she finished in 17:54.50; that finish was the best individual finish by a Lady Bisons runner in program history... Also came away with the program's best-ever finish at the NCAA South Regional, finishing 38th with a school-record 6K mark of 21:14.

Prep: Ran for Skeeter Rankins at Maize High School in Wichita, Kansas… Won the state title in the 800m run in 2009 in 2:17.19s; she was also runner-up in the 1600m run… School-record holder in the mile run… 2007 Region 6A champion in cross country, leading Maize to the team victory… In 2008, finished third in the state cross country championships with a 15:25.81s run… All-region in cross country and track and field from 2007-2009… Honor roll and National Honor Society honoree.

Personal: Daughter of David and Diane Walker; father, David, was a football player during his college days at Missouri Western… Has three sisters (Danae, Danica and Deidra)… Plans to major in Kinesiology.

2010-11 Women's Track & Field
Reba FranciscoMiddle DistanceFR
Tessa HoefleDistanceFR
Ali KeithDistanceFR
Miranda KleinFR
Ashley LehmanMiddle DistanceJR
Shelby MarvelDistanceSO
Jaimie McFarlandMiddle DistanceFR
Meredith McFarlinDistanceSO
Alyssa MillerMiddle DistanceFR
Alex NewbyDistanceFR
Priya PappuMiddle DistanceSO
Lacey PrintzMiddle DistanceFR
Jenny RandolphDistanceSR
Courtney ThomasDistanceFR
Amanda TwiggMiddle DistanceSO
Louisa Van BataviaDistanceJR
Danielle WalkerDistance, Middle DistanceFR
Emily WilsonMiddle DistanceFR
Valerie WinklerMiddle DistanceSR
Anna BowersSprints, JumpsJR
Brittany DuerkThrowsJR
Caitlin AndersonDistanceSR
Catherine BealsDistanceJR
Anna BelnerMiddle Distance, PVFR
Kaleigh BueckertDistanceFR
Katie BunkerMiddle DistanceFR
Missy DowdDistanceFR
Muriel EplingMiddle DistanceFR
Emily LongdenDistanceSO
Taylor MasonThrows, PVSO
Anika PiorkowskiSprintsSO
Julia ShrewsburySprints, HurdlesFR
O'Neisha SmithJumpsFR
Rachel SmithSprintsSO
Sara StephensSprints, Middle DistanceSO
Natalie StewartHepthalonFR
Sadie StoneHurdlesFR