Buy Tickets Give Today Photos Shop
Madelin Talbert
2012-13 Women's Track & Field
EVENTS
Distance
YEAR
FR
HT.
5-1
HOMETOWN (PREVIOUS SCHOOL)
Charlotte, N.C. (South Mecklenburg HS)
MAJOR
Elementary Education
Madelin Talbert

2014 Track and Field: Placed third at the Samford Multi and Invitational in the 5000m (17:25.96)… Finished third at Hoosier Hills in the 4x4 (4:07.85) and second in the 3000m (9:58.82)… Finished second in the distance medley relay at the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships with a time of 12:01.15 and second in the 3000m with a time of 9:48.98, posting a personal best... Finished first at the Rhodes Open in the 4x800-meter relay (9:32.86) and third in the 800 meters (2:19.63)… Took home first at the Shamrock Invitational in the 3000-meter steeplechase with a time of 10:29.26… Won the 1500 meters at the Georgia Invitational (4:32.02)… Won the 5000 meters (16:58.24) and the 3000-meter steeplechase (10:28.76) at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships… Picked up personal bests in the 800 meters (2:16.84), 1500 meters (4:28.26), and the 5000 meters (16:39.88).

2013 Cross Country: Competed in seven cross countries races for the Lady Bisons... Placed seventh in the 5K finishing in 18:24.1s... Won third place at the Erik Anderson/Runners Soul XC Invitational locking in a time of 21:46.1s... Closed in a time of 18:13.7s to take sixth in the 5000K claiming a sixth-place victory. 

2013 Track and Field: Collected two first-place victories during the indoor season, both in the distance medley relay finishing with times of 11:55.41s and 11:42.47s... Garnered a third-place standing in the 800m after posting her personal best-time of 2:18.32s... Picked up a third-place finish in the DMR during the Atlantic Sun Indoor Track and Field Championships crossing the line in 12:02.76s... Finished third in the mile at the A-Sun Indoor Championships locking in a time of 4:54.66s, her personal record in the mile... Took home second at the UNF Spring Break Invitational in the 1500m closing in a time of 4:41.54s... Collected a personal-best time in the 1500m during the Vanderbilt Black and Gold Invite posting a time of 4:37.95s... Capped a personal best in the 5000m with a time of 16:49.54s at the Raleigh Relays... Placed first at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships in the 3000m steeplechase completing the race in 10:31.12s... Also at the A-Sun championships she took home second in the 5000m finishing in 17:34.81s... Qualified for the NCAA Division I National Championships with her time of 10:11.21s in the 3000m steeplechase, which also marked a personal record in the event.

2012 Cross Country: Second Team All-Atlantic Sun after finishing 11th in 17:59.70 at the A-Sun Championships… Helped Lipscomb secure a second-straight Atlantic Sun Championship… Named to A-Sun All-Freshman Team… Placed fifth at season-opening FGCU Invite in 18:26.90… Placed 60th at Toledo BubbleBuster in 14:14.30… Finished 33rd at Crimson Classic in 18:34.41… Placed 66th at NCAA South Regional in 21:36.60…

High School: Ran for Mame Emmrich at South Mecklenbug High School… All-State Cross Country in 2011… All-Region Cross Country 2008, 2010, 2011… Four-year letter winner in cross country… Three-time letter winner in track… Member of National Honor Society…

Personal: Daughter of Kathleen and Mark Talbert… Plans to major in Elementary Education…

2012-13 Women's Track & Field
Anna BelnerDistanceJR
Kelly BickelSprintsFR
Katie BunkerDistanceJR
Nora CoenenDistanceSO
Katie CollierThrowsJR
Missy DowdDistanceJR
Kayla DroesslerDistanceSO
Brittany DuerkThrowsSR
Minna FieldsDistanceSO
Kellie FoleyDistanceSO
Tessa HoefleDistanceJR
Lana HojeijDistanceSO
Bethany ImperialJumps/HurdlesFR
Ali KeithDistanceJR
Miranda KleinDistanceJR
Maggie LawrenceDistanceSO
Kaitlyn LlewellynDistanceSO
Kendra LobleyDistanceSO
Emily LongdenDistanceJR
Melissa MatisDistanceSO
Braeghtyn McAleeseThrowsFR
Megan McClainDistanceSO
Taylor MasonThrows, PVSR
Renee MenzieDistanceSO
Alyssa MillerDistanceJR
Hannah MunyanDistanceFR
Alex NewbyDistanceJR
Lacey PrintzDistanceJR
Makenna RicknerDistanceFR
Julie ShrewsburySprints, HurdlesSR
Sara StephensSprints, Middle DistanceSR
Madelin TalbertDistanceFR
Alex TateDistanceFR
April TerryThrowsSO
Brenna ThompsonSprintsSO
Amanda TwiggDistanceSR
Danielle WalkerDistanceJR
Laura Beth WestrateSprints/Mid-DistanceFR