2014-15 Women's Track & Field
Annika Backlund Pole Vault
Barbara Lee Ball Distance
Katie Bianchini Distance
Sarah Browning Pole Vault
Ki'ana Christy Jumps/Sprints
Grace Dean Distance
Rachel Dixon Throws
Kayla Droessler Distance
Hannah Feiten Distance
Minna Fields Distance
Avery Franklin Distance
Brooke Gordon Distance
Karly Hibbard Throws
Brianne Hogland Distance
Kelsey Ibarra Distance
Kinzie Icayan Distance
Kacey Kemper Distance
Meredith Kilburn Distance
Sally Larson Distance
Sarah Lavoie Throws
Kaitlyn Llewellyn Distance
Kendra Lobley Distance
Abbey McMurray Sprints/Multi's
Kayla Montgomery Distance
Hannah Munyan Distance
Abby Newby Hurdles/Multi's
Bridget Perine Sprints
Makenna Rickner Distance
Taylor Romine Distance
Ravyn Rowlett High Jump
Sydney Sloan Pole Vault
Katie Sperry Distance
Paige Stoner Distance
Lana Sydenstricker Distance
Madelin Talbert Distance
Alex Tate Distance
April Terry Throws
Sarah Wagner High Jump
Kendra Weitz Distance
Full Roster
Katie Sperry

Katie Sperry

EVENTS Distance
HT. 5-5
HOMETOWN (PREVIOUS SCHOOL) Glen Allen, Va. (Glen Allen HS)
MAJOR Biology

2015 Track and Field: Competed in the 1500m and 800m at the A-Sun Outdoor Track and Field Championships with times of 4:50.83 and 2:22.84 respectively...Won the 1500m at the Boston-Moon Classic with a time of 4:55.91...Finished seventh in the 5000m at the Austin Peay Governors Invite with a mark of 18:37.99...Finished ninth in the 800m at the Boston-Moon Classic by posting a time of 2:23.03...

2014 Cross Country: Finished fourth at the Greater Lousiville Classic with a time of 19:07.7...Ran a season-best 18:35.7 at the Commodore Classic...Ran the 3.11m in 19:45.o at the Coast-Coast Battle in Beantown...

Prep: Competed for head coach Samantha Cancro at Glen Allen High School in Glen Allen, Va.... 2014 Outdoor Track District Champion in the 4x800m-relay... Named All-State for 2013 Outdoor Track and 2014 Cross Country and Indoor/Outdoor Track... Named All-Region 2011-14 in cross country and track... Named team captain 2010-14 for cross country and track... Personal best marks: 1000m (3:09.02), 1600m (5:04.33), 3200m (10:51.16), 5000m for cross country (17:39.00), and 800m (2:17.06)... Made All-South Team in Footlocker Regionals in 2013 with a minute personal record of 17:39 placing 15th overall... National Honors Society, National Technical Honors Society, and Beta Club member.

Personal: Daughter of Joe and Amy... Has two sisters, Jenny and Amanda... Plans to major in biology.