2018-19 Women's Track & Field
Bill Taylor
Director of Men's and Women's Cross Country and Track and Field (Distance Coach)
Marcus Evans
Men's and Women's Assistant Track & Field Coach (Sprints & Hurdles)
Steven Mason
Men's/Women's Assistant Cross Country and Track & Field Coach (Distance), Strength & Conditioning
Louisa Mason
Men's and Women's Assistant Cross Country and Track & Field Coach (Distance)
Franz Holmes
Men's and Women's Assistant Cross Country and Track & Field Coach (Distance)
Adam Miller
Men's and Women's Assistant Track & Field Coach (Throws)
Tabetha Taylor
Team Building and Leadership Development
Wayne Newman
Volunteer Assistant
Mark Forbing
Athletic Trainer
Tara Bailey
Athletic Trainer - Women's Cross Country and Distance
Matthew Ruiz
Sports Psychology
Full Roster
2018-19
Roster
Wayne Newman

Wayne Newman

Volunteer Assistant

2019 - Volunteer Assisstant: 

Wayne Newman joined the Lipscomb University Track and Field Program for the 2018-2019 season and will serve as a volunteer coach. Wayne will be working with Coach Marcus Evans with the sprinters, hurdlers, relays, jumpers, and multi-event athletes.

Wayne was a hurdler for Lipscomb University from 2013-2018. Newman won four indoor 60m Hurdle Atlantic Sun titles in a row from 2014-2017, three titles in the 400m hurdles, two in the 110m hurdles, and one in the outdoor 4x400m relay. 
Wayne Newman also qualified for the USATF indoor championships for the 60mH in 2018 and 2019 and qualified for NCAA Preliminary Round for the 110m Hurdles four times and 400m Hurdles three times. Newman holds the school records in the 60m Hurdles (7.85), 110m hurdles (13.82), and 400m hurdles (51.13).
 
In 2017, Newman earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing and is currently working on his Master’s of Management in Health Care from Lipscomb University.  
 
Coach Newman resides in Nashville, Tennessee where he works as an Emergency Room nurse at a local hospital. Newman is from San Manuel, Arizona where he competed in swimming, track and field, and wrestling for San Manuel High School. 
 

2017 Track and Field: Voted the Most Outstanding Track Performer at the ASUN Indoor Championships...Named the ASUN Scholar-Athlete of the Year for both Indoor and Outdoor in addition to earning his third consecutive All-Academic team spot for both...Won the Indoor conference title in the 60m high hurdles with a time of 7.91 seconds...Earned a Second-Team All-Conference spot in the 200m with a time of 22.12 seconds...Placed fourth in both the 60m and the 4x400m relay...Won the ASUN Outdoor title in the 400m hurdles with a 51.96 second mark...Earned a Third-Team All-Conference nod in the 110m hurdles with a time of 14.10 seconds...Part of the Second-Team All-Conference teams for the 4x100m and 4x400m relays...Qualified to the NCAA East Outdoor Prelims in the 110m hurdle and the 400m hurdle, placing 34th and 25th with times of 14.26 seconds and 52.83 seconds, respectively...Named ASUN Track Athlete of the Week five times...Named a National Academic All-American...

2016 Track and Field: Won a third consecutive conference title in the 110m hurdles at the ASUN Indoor Championships with a time of 7.90 seconds (7.87 seconds in the preliminaries)...Helped the 4x400m relay team earn a Third-Team All-Conference spot...Placed fourth in the 400m (50.27 seconds) and eighth in the 60m (7.76 seconds, with a 6.98 second prelim time)...Won the conference title in both the 110m hurdles and the 400m at the ASUN Outdoor Championships with times of 14.09 seconds and 51.59 seconds, respectively...Raced in both the 4x400m and 4x100m relay squads...Competed at the NCAA East Region Outdoor Prelims in the 110m hurdles and the 400m, placing 30th with a time of 14.26 seconds and 34th with a 52.75 second mark, respectively...Named to the ASUN All-Academic Team for both the Indoor and Outdoor seasons...Earned two ASUN Outdoor Runner of the Week awards for his performances at the Mt. Sac Relay and Georgia Tech Invite, respectively...

2015 Track and Field: Won the 110m high hurdles conference championship at the ASUN Indoor Championships with a time of 7.95 seconds...Helped the 4x400 relay team earn a Third-Team All-Conference spot...Placed fourth in the 400m with a time of 50.70 seconds...Finished 43rd in the 110m high hurdles at the NCCA DI East Region Prelims with a time of 14.61 seconds...Named the ASUn Schol-Athlete of the Year for Outdoor Track and Field...Named to the ASUN All-Academic Team for both Indoor and Outdoor seasons...Earned back-to-back ASUN Outdoor Runner of the Week awards for sweeping the 110m hurdles, the 400m, and the 400m hurdles at the Battle of the Boulevard and for placing second and fourth, respectively, at the Alabama Relays in the 110m hurdles and the 400m hurdles...

2014 Track and Field: Distance medley relay team placed first at the Emory Crossplex Invitational with a time of 10:19.93… Placed second in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.19… Finished second at the SIU Invitational in the 400 meters (51.06)… Won the 60-meter hurdles at the A-Sun Indoor Championships with a personal-best time of 8.07 also breaking the indoor school record… Recorded personal bests in the 400 meters (50.64), 500 meters (1:06.72), and the 600 meters (1:25.05).

Prep: Participated in track and field under Coach Maria Lopez at San Manuel Senior High School in San Manuel, Ariz.... Member of the 2012 Arizona Division IV Section II Championship team... Named Academic All-American by National High School Coach's Association... Named to All-State First Team in the 110m hurdles in 2012-13... Named to All-State First Team in the 300m hurdles in 2013 as well as All-State Second Team in the 300m hurdles... All-State Second Team in the long jump in 2013... Named All-Southern Arizona Athlete of the Year in 2013... Named to All-Southern Arizona First Team in the 110m hurdles in 2013... 2A South Region Athlete of the Year selection in 2011... Lettered all four years in track and field.

Personal: Son of Patrick and Julie... He has one brother (William)... Plans to major in nursing.